New Ambient Lighting system - no knowledge | Page 7

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by The_Stig, December 3, 2015.

  1. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Could indeed be power issue if its orange / yellow-ish as that is normally what happens if it can't fully power all 3 RGB leds, would do 2 tests to rule out hardware / power issue:

    - Only connect the one led strip where the 1 led is misbehaving and check if it works that way.
    - If that doesn't work check connections (soldering / cable) and / or connect power to the end of that led strip.



    Believe the HyperCon default values + 2, prefer it to be slightly more inwards than the default. oops that was for horizontal / vertical depth, for overlap would keep the default.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +336 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Here are some pictures. The top led is always white in this case.

    uploadfromtaptalk1450117050986.JPG uploadfromtaptalk1450117062188.JPG uploadfromtaptalk1450117071534.JPG

    Tomorrow i will look at my soldering. Thanks rick :)
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
  4. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  5. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +336 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    yes, same problem then. The color stays the same as it was before. But sometimes the color of the last led is changing. Right now it is blue.
    Yesterday i wanted to disable all leds with the hyperion app, but the last led didn't switched off. It had the same color as before :(
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
  6. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Might be defective chip as internally every led has its own but would run a few more tests to rule that out, what you could try after that is soldering any remain led strip (small segment) you have just before the defective one and see if those turn on or just cutting out that one and put a new one in once you run out of options :)
     
  7. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    To make sure we mean the same thing. Now you have a problem with led 222, if you set hyperion to only use lets say 200, then all the sudden the problem appears at led 200, instead of 222?
    If so, it could be that hyperion does not have APA102 implemented properly. It needs an end frame to clock through some data, if they dont deliver it, or just use a standard frame size (as wrongly described in the APA102s datasheet) instead of a framesize that fits your setup, errors like these may occur.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +336 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  10. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    This rPI build should have the fix included:

    https://github.com/tvdzwan/hyperion/blob/master/deploy/hyperion_rpi.tar.gz

    You can check the version by running:

    /storage/hyperion/bin/hyperiond.sh -v

    OR

    /storage/hyperion/bin/hyperiond -v

    which will output something like:

    Application build time: Mar 6 2015 20:57:44

    // Update

    Found something that explains why it isn't working even with the last release:

    https://github.com/tvdzwan/hyperion/pull/364

    Binaries aren't updated yet in the Hyperion repo (missing key patch), there's a APA_102 patch listed there which contains a unofficial patched binary which you can try and is reported to fix it (overwrite hyperiond from zip in your hyperion/bin folder)
    This matches your problem exactly so @Lightning303 was spot on :) , never expected that someone would have screwed up the implementation.
     
    Last edited: December 14, 2015
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Praise your lord! :sneaky:

    Well, as i mentioned the datasheet is actually wrong. It states that its expecting a 32bit frame, where every bit is high. However, in reallity you need "Number of leds" / 2 bits for the end frame. For 222 that would of course be 111 bits. For a 1 meter strip however (60 leds) 32 bits is enough though, as only 30 are needed.
    Some nice explenation can be found here (part 1 is more general, part 2 goes into detail of the endframe):



     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!