New Ambient Lighting system - no knowledge | Page 5

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by The_Stig, December 3, 2015.

  1. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That i didnt understand you :p


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,171 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    oki lol,
    I wanted to say,
    it is better to buy a supply of a brand known and deemed that a Chinese manufacturing, with no quality control or less quality, to prevent a fire starting.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Either the connectors will be explained on a little graphic on the psu itself or in the manual. Normaly its connector 1-3 are L, N and Ground, 4-5 are V-/COM/DC Ground and 6-7 are V+. The little screw on the left in the pcb is just holding the board down and has nothing to do with connection.
     
  5. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Forgotten to buy this. As I have no clue about this, would you be so kind and provide aliexpress links for me?

    No problem, learning with your questions too as its gonna be a similar build!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Do you have one of these small electronic shops near you? I don't mean media market and the likes but small shops that sell all kinds of electronic parts individually. If not, maybe a Conrad store? If so, go to one of these and tell them you need a 1000uF (micro farad) capacitor (Kondensator, ELKO, Elektrolytkondensator), for min 5v, as well as a 470ohm resistor (Widerstand) 1/4W. This will cost you like 20 cents. Buying that stuff from China just doesn't make sense.
     
  7. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  8. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Only one each?
     
  9. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ît'll work, but you will have quite a bit of voltage drop. Lets say you power a 1m strip with it and you have 60leds. Putting 3.6A through it would result in ja 7% voltage drop to 4.635V. Not major, but not good either. I just bought 0.75mm² for my system.

    Yes.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  10. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. edsche
    • Premium Supporter

    edsche Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 7, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Ulm
    Ratings:
    +338 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Now my firsts steps are already done. I've connected my 5m apa102 stripe to the pi like on the image above. First tests with hyperion on Raspbian Jessie worked flawlessly, after i adjusted the hyperion config a little (disabled the frame grabber, as i don't need it).

    Tomorrow i will cut the stripes into 4 pieces and attach them on the tv.

    Thanks guys for all you're help :D
     
    • Like Like x 3
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!