Noob TVServer Question (1 Viewer)

framug

Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    Hello,

    DVB-T came one week ago at home.
    Then, I just receive DVB-T cards and installed them today.
    - a dual tuner Pinnacle DUAL DVB-T PRO PCI.
    - a dual tuner Hauppauge NOVA-TD500.
    And, of course, I try to use MediaPortal. :D (totally clean latest official client/serveur SVN 21813 provided without specific improvement code).

    Cause it's the first time I use TVServer, I have a noob question, please.
    I configured card priority like img1.jpg and, I launch a timeshift in the setup like img2.jpg.
    Then, I saw timeshifting goes on Hauppauge card.
    It's not really a problem but, I would like to know how is defined timeshifting priority ?
    Is it the first tuner card free found in all tuners, doesn't matter priority ?

    Thanks for your answer.
     

    Attachments

    • img1.JPG
      img1.JPG
      84 KB
    • img2.JPG
      img2.JPG
      80.1 KB

    morpheus_xx

    Retired Team Member
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    12,073
    7,459
    Home Country
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    when you tune a channel tvserver respects the order of the tvcards (starting from top of list).

    but you have to check, if your tv channels are mapped to all cards. look at "tv channels"->"tv mapping". there you assign all channels to all cards.

    Morpheus

    ps: 4 tuners for dvb-t? how many channels you can receive?
     

    framug

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #3
    Hi morpheus and, thanks for your answer. :)
    Seems I have 28 channels (but no radio), here (some encrypted).
    Of course, all are mapped on 4 tuners.
    Before, I had 3 analog tuners only for 7 channels and, it was not so much.
    By recording some continious programs (with pre/post recording 5 mins before and after) , 2 tuners was frequently needed and, the 3rd for looking into another channel.
    And sometimes, I could not record another channel on the same time, if continious progs was ended/started at the same time as the other channel.
    In France, interesting analog programs was often the same days (friday and saturday) and, for the rest of the week, nothing.
    Now, it's same, only 2 PCI ports used.
    It seems TVserver is able to record some channels on the same transponder but, if I want to record continious programs on differents transponder and, looking from another at the same time. :D
    And, it's a good configuration for not having a headacke for wich record to be choosen and, make accuracy MediaPortal and plugins tests. :cool:
    OK, I go back to continue configuration, it seems I can't use Irtrans, right now.
    Regards.
     

    Attachments

    • img3.JPG
      img3.JPG
      83.8 KB

    framug

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #5
    Hi Ray,
    Well HDD GB/TB is not very expensive, now.
    And, if I will have no space on HDD and, I'm fed up with that, I will see if I am able to create a onthefly or batch differed recording xvid programs compressor. :rolleyes:
     

    framug

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #6
    Hum, it was too nice. :(

    The Hauppauge NOVA-TD500 is working.
    The Pinnacle DUAL DVB-T PRO PCI doesn't.

    I have a no signal messagebox on server.
    I provide logs.
    If someone can help...
    If I leave service then, Pinnacle TVCenter Pro can't access to the card and say "unable to change channel".
    If I stop service, then card works in Pinnacle TVCenter Pro with 92-94% power signal.

    An idea ?

    I will try without TVEngine 3.0.
     

    Attachments

    • img1.JPG
      img1.JPG
      89.2 KB

    framug

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #7
    OK, here is the result of all my tests :
    - TVE 3.0 from MP 1.0 works but, impossible to use with this zapping delay.
    - TVE 3.0 from latest SVN locks DUAL DVB-T PRO PCI then, I can't use it.

    TVE 2.0 from latest SVN doesn't want to lock any card !!! :eek:
    If I choose VMR9, I have an error for ffdshow can't be loaded.
    But, I have disabled all ffdshow merits ans codecs. :confused:
    And, I didn't configured it in MP config.
    It doesn't appear with EVR config.

    I post full debug logs (please, take a look at the loop in DVBGraphBDA), if by chance.....
    Each time proper clean config, only WebEPGfr plugin added.

    I also added another NOVA-TD500 definition card wich can be added in CaptureCardDefinitions.xml by some users who have the same card. (see Another NOVA-TD500.txt)
     

    Attachments

    • Another NOVA-TD500.txt
      30.7 KB

    framug

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #8
    Some news :
    With fresh low level disk format, install XP SP2 with all updates and, full fresh install MP 1.0.1 with MediaPortal installer, I can't use MP as a numeric TV recorder and, it's absolutely not waf compliant. :(

    What I found by clicking on timeshift in Manual Control TVServer Config :
    In each case :
    I have a com error :

    Code:
    2009-04-14 07:21:20.437500 [6]: dvb:AddNetworkProviderFilter
    2009-04-14 07:21:20.468750 [6]: Error while checking if a com object is installed - b2f3a67c-29da-4c78-8831-091ed509a475 - System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): La récupération de la fabrique de classe COM pour le composant avec le CLSID {B2F3A67C-29DA-4C78-8831-091ED509A475} a échoué en raison de l'erreur suivante : 80040154.
       à System.RuntimeTypeHandle.CreateInstance(RuntimeType type, Boolean publicOnly, Boolean noCheck, Boolean& canBeCached, RuntimeMethodHandle& ctor, Boolean& bNeedSecurityCheck)
       à System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceSlow(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean fillCache)
       à System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceImpl(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks, Boolean fillCache)
       à System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, Boolean nonPublic)
       à TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.FilterGraphTools.IsThisComObjectInstalled(Guid clsid)
    and, I fixed it, (please, see modified uploaded class in \TVEngine3\TVLibrary\TVLibrary\Implementations\DVB\Graphs\ path).



    • Enabing hauppauge card and disabling pinnacle card :
    hauppauge NOVA-TD 500 84xxx model, with latest WinTV7 CD 1.1 driver :
    I have a no signal level.

    Code:
    2009-04-14 07:21:22.703125 [6]: card: Tuner locked: True
    2009-04-14 07:21:22.703125 [6]: **************************************************
    2009-04-14 07:21:22.703125 [6]: ***** SIGNAL LEVEL: 0, SIGNAL QUALITY: 40 *****
    2009-04-14 07:21:22.703125 [6]: **************************************************
    • Enabing pinnacle card and disabling hauppauge card :
    pinnacle PCTV Dual DVB-T Pro PCI, with latest TVCenter Pro 5.4 Update driver :

    I have the no signal messagebox like screenshot above.

    With manufacturers applications, I can see signal quality and signal level for both cards.
    Then, I would like to have hardware working with MP and, I am ready to put more logs, etc... to make it working.
    Therefore, I don't understand yet exactly how MP is working in this case and, for example, I would like to know where are the more efficient places to trace what's wrong, etc... :confused:
    Is it possible to have some help/ideas from MP specialists, please ? :oops:
     

    Attachments

    • TvCardDvbBase.rar
      30.6 KB

    morpheus_xx

    Retired Team Member
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    12,073
    7,459
    Home Country
    Germany Germany
    I have a com error :
    Code:
    2009-04-14 07:21:20.437500 [6]: dvb:AddNetworkProviderFilter
    2009-04-14 07:21:20.468750 [6]: Error while checking if a com object is installed - b2f3a67c-29da-4c78-8831-091ed509a475 - System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80040154): La récupération de la fabrique de classe COM pour le composant avec le CLSID {B2F3A67C-29DA-4C78-8831-091ED509A475} a échoué en raison de l'erreur suivante : 80040154.
       à System.RuntimeTypeHandle.CreateInstance(RuntimeType type, Boolean publicOnly, Boolean noCheck, Boolean& canBeCached, RuntimeMethodHandle& ctor, Boolean& bNeedSecurityCheck)
       à System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceSlow(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean fillCache)
       à System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceImpl(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks, Boolean fillCache)
       à System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, Boolean nonPublic)
       à TvLibrary.Implementations.DVB.FilterGraphTools.IsThisComObjectInstalled(Guid clsid)

    I looked on your modification. I don't think that it is required to query registry before call of "IsThisComObjectInstalled", because that is what this function is for.

    The flaw here is inside the checking function, it logs the exception, what isn't required. it should simply return false....
     

    framug

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 31, 2005
    5,948
    2,032
    South of France
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #10
    Hi morpheus_xx :)

    Well, you are true, IsThisComObjectInstalled(Guid clsid) method could also simply return false without logging exception.
    I don't know yet all the TVEngine code and, I saw FilterGraphTools class also use this method for IsVMRxPresent() .
    Then, the safe way I found was this one.
    May be is it useful to keep logging in this others cases ? Don't know.
    Of course, I know I am very far from being as strong as you, MP devs cause, C# and POO are not what I use at work then, I'm just a beginner with that.
    Finally, may be are there different ways coding than people who code ?
    I just posted it for helping but of course, final code implementation is up to you, MP devs. :)

    By the way, this doesn't solve my DVB-T cards problems, for the moment. :(
    Bests regards.
     

    Users who are viewing this thread

    Top Bottom