[patch] Choose the screen in which MP will start (fullscreen or window) | Page 3

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by Prof_Chaos, July 18, 2007.

  1. huma2000

    huma2000 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 1, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student of veterinary, PC tecnichian and some more
    Location:
    Murcia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    I mean if is possible I automatically turn on the secondary display when running mp (I think it must do by hand atm) and mp change the resolution to the 1080p at start and go back to my workin resolution when turn off.
    So an example could be: I have two display, a 4:3 19" as primary and another 22" 16:9 as secondary, so I want use the secondary at one resolution when working and a 1080p resolution while watching mediaportal on it. Is that possible atm?? or I must stick with the batch to do it?
    Thanks u.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. furiousdog

    furiousdog Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have a similar setup, I prefer to watch films on the 16:9 or put mediaportal on the 4:3 while working on the 16:9. So im wanting to move mediaportal between screens without closing it, going to config and starting it again.

    piba I wrote a plugin that would do this using SetWindowPos() and it work until a video is played where it would move back to the original screen. Does your patch move mediaportal to which ever screen it started up in before it plays a video? If so, is it possible to have it detect which screen mediaportal is in and enable DirectX in there without moving screens? I have tried looking at your code but I am still new at C#

    great to hear this has been included in the SVN
     
  4. piba
    • Premium Supporter

    piba Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    huma2000 I dont think MP can change the resolution of your screens. Thou for getting MP to display on your secondary display should use the /screen=1 parameter i would recommend. Then directx acceleration will be used..

    furiousdog changing the monitor on witch MP is displayed while running is currently not possible but i will look into this when current problems have been fixed. Thou i think it would be quite hard to do...
     
  5. huma2000

    huma2000 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 1, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student of veterinary, PC tecnichian and some more
    Location:
    Murcia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    :( then i must continue using the autoit scrip for it :( well, I hope you implement it (but is a very low priority, tehere is more important things to work ;))
    Thanks for the support.
     
  6. Brutus

    Brutus Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Running MP on secondary screen causes exceptions in Planescene (while playing full screen tv, didn't checked myvideo etc). Anybody else noticed this ? (running mediaportal.exe /screen=1)

    belongs to previous post:

    btw used latest SVN and TVEngine3 ...
     
  7. Maschine
    • Premium Supporter

    Maschine Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 15, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +84 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    piba, thanks a lot for this :) I just tried the current SVN and it works like a charme using my TV for MP while using the desktop on the monitor as usual! Great :)

    This will be a huge improvement for MP once it is "really" included in the releases (meaning as an option in the setup program).

    Thanks again!
    Maschine
     
  8. Smolle

    Smolle Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Works fantastic!

    Great patch. One bug: If i chose a film to play, mp hides from the screen till the film starts......

    hm,...no reason to do not switch from mce to media portal!:D


    Smolle
     
  9. piba
    • Premium Supporter

    piba Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Brutus, I have not seen that error.. do you start MP fullscreen ?

    Smolle, how/where do you choose a film ? "Play DVD", "Videos", or "Recorded TV" ? does it happen always ?

    b.t.w. after starting MP fullscreen, making it windowed and fullscreen again, it will minimize when focus is lost. that is one of the thing im trying to fix. also the skin still sometimes has the wrong size when MP is started fullscreen on second window and dragging MP from one screen to the other is being worked on..
     
  10. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Downloaded the posted rar files and installed. This is great, exactly what I needed.

    Works fine without any problems:

    - Nvidia 7900GT & ForceWare 162.18
    - Primary display ViewSonic 20" TFT @ 1680x1050
    - Secondary "display" Mirai Full-HD LCD TV @ 1920x1080p
    - CPU usage around 10% when watching DVB with FireDTV

    Excellent!
     
  11. andycrow

    andycrow Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Hello,

    I just want to let you know, the patch is working fine with NVIDIA 8800GT too.
    Now I am able to send MP to my 1080p TV. Finally I can use the internal video player without jumping back to my primary screen.

    One Thing, now I get an error with the "easyapps" plugin. (unsupported version error) Maybe you can fix that. Would be great.

    Also, when I now open a program under the "myapps" option, the application is still starting on the primary screen. Any ideas?

    Anyway, thank you for your work, I am very happy with your solution.

    NVIDIA BFG 8800GT
    WIN XP SP2
    1. Monitor HP 1680x1050
    2. Monitor Full HD SOny TV 1080p
    CPU Usage: normal

    BR Andy
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!