[PATCH] Improvements for analog cards | Page 26

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by misterd, December 31, 2007.

  1. molodchaga

    molodchaga Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    And how to add the right names of encoder to the DB?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    If you can be less criptic and tell us what you need to do and why, maybe we can provide steps and help.

    Simone
     
  4. molodchaga

    molodchaga Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    I installed the MainConcept MPEG Encoder, but the list of encoders not see it
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi there

    Can the following encoders please be added to the list in the SQL script:

    Video:
    PCTV Systems MPEG 2 Encoder

    Audio:
    PCTV Systems MPEG Layer-2 Audio Encoder

    These are the new names of the encoders that PCTV Systems (who took over Pinnacle) use. In other words they replace the Pinnacle encoders:

    Pinnacle MPEG 2 Encoder ==> PCTV Systems MPEG 2 Encoder
    Pinnacle MPEG Layer-2 Audio Encoder ==> PCTV Systems MPEG Layer-2 Audio Encoder


    Obviously the older Pinnacle encoder names should remain for users that do not have the updated PCTV Systems software.

    Thank you
     
  6. pantav

    pantav Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    This patch works with 1.1.1? I am having problems with my avermedia hybrid pci express. I can't record nor view analog video (composite input). After a few seconds video hangs.
     
  7. juhubruhu

    juhubruhu Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    As I'm new here, let me first thank all you guys for the great work you do!

    I have an a win xp machine with Avermedia AVerTV Duo Hybrid PCI-E II. I installed MePo a couple of months back 1.1.1 and now upgraded to 1.1.2.

    The problem: when I start Tv server config, i get the ""Please install supported audio video encoder for your software analog card" when trying to scan channels on analog card (BTW: doesn't my card have hw encoding capabilities?).

    I have installed the patch from this thread, looked at and tried everything I could think of on this forum for the last 3-4 weeks now with no success.

    Any ideas on how to solve this are appreciated! Tv and error logs are attached...

    Can someone please provide a screenshot of a graph that (a working) tvserver builds, so I can try to make it with graphedit. From the log I can see it builds graph correctly until the analog capture, I guess it should end in tsfilewriter?

    Thanks again!
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi there

    No your tuner doesn't have hardware encoding. There are software encoders provided on the second tab ("AP & Driver") of the page that you linked. There doesn't seem to be a version for XP. I would try the version for MCE 2005 at the bottom of the list or install the Avermedia software "AVer MediaCenter 3D".

    It is failing at the software encoder stage. Specifically, it tries and fails to use the Intervideo audio encoder (presumably you have installed WinDVR 3?). Make sure any other media software is not running and then try again. The problem might be that the tuner only works with the Avermedia encoder...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. juhubruhu

    juhubruhu Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks mm1352000, you the man!

    I managed to use the avermedia encoders (changed the sql script) and now I can scan channels. Scanning works, and finds some 40 channels, some with names. I thought, great, it works!
    But in channel preview it says after 15s "Preview failed: NoVideoAudioDetected".
    Also, when I try running the analog.grf in graphedit it reports "This graph can't play. Unspecified error (Return code: 0x80004005)".
    The error lead me to believe something is wrong with bitrate, so I tried to tweak "Quality control" settings, but no luck.
    What can I do to make it work?
     

    Attached Files:

    • analoggrf.jpg
      analoggrf.jpg
      File size:
      122.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 14, 2010
      Views:
      81
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    Well done! I think you are quite close to getting the card working...
    I think to get the graph working all you would need to do is to select the frequency/channel for the tuner and the inputs on the crossbar. To do this right click on the tuner and select properties. Select and apply the frequency you want to tune to and the video format that you want to use (for example, PAL_B). Make sure that the tuner is "locked" after you apply the frequency. After that, right click on the crossbar and activate the tuner inputs. Of course you need to be aware that the graph won't play if the tuner is in use (by TV Server or some other program). At the end of the day it is not the end of the world if the graph doesn't work - the most important thing is that MediaPortal works ;).

    As for getting the tuner to work in MediaPortal itself: perhaps the TS writer or muxers are not compatible with the Avermedia encoders? I would try different encoders such as the ATI AVIVO encoders or the Intervideo encoders from WinDVR 3 (you didn't mention whether you had installed these already). Make sure you prioritise the new encoders above the old ones or they will not be used. It is a case of trial and error I'm afraid :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. juhubruhu

    juhubruhu Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    mm1352000, thanks!

    The graph does not work even with setting any filters' properties. I managed to get tweaked version running (see image), but it crashes graphedit when stopped. Can I connect MediaPortal to this graph somehow, or how can I check if something gets to the tsfilewriter?

    I have Intervideo encoders installed (WinDVR3), but those can not connect to any avermedia filters (analog capture). I have that in tvserver logs and graphedit.

    Will try to find other encoders I guess...
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!