[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 13

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Edwood

    Edwood Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 16, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'm guessing there is some kind of predecessor i'm missing here...

    I've installed the pluggin, and when I press P, nothing happens.



    Running MP 1.1.1.0
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi I have a problem. I see no ID links although it is enabled in the options.I use the streamedMP Skin.
     
  4. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Exat the same problem here.

    MP 1.2.0 Alpha
    Skin: StreamedMP

    Are you using also MP 1.2.0.

    If not it's skin related.

    And I have another problem. When I'm typing an URL with the keyboard, the p in http (which has to be there, otherwise it is an invalid URL) opens the virtual board again. So it is not possible to type an URL only with a keyboard.

    Are You using the mouse-mode?
    Then you have to press CTRL-P
     
  5. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
  6. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Re: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    So up to the ID links now everything works fine. Could you even fit in with the Skinfiles ?
     
  7. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: Re: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    The skin only handles status and link-id as entered on the remote and shown at the bottom of the screen (with status panel enabled in plugin options). The skin has nothing to do with link-ids that are shown on web page urls these are handled internally by the plugin.
     
  8. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Now I'm using MP 1.1.2 and I still don't have link IDs
     
  9. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Have you got "use mouse to browse" enabled? If you do then it will not show link IDs.
     
  10. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Mouse mode is and was disabled.

    Also a reinstall changed nothing.
    I'm using Win7 SP1 64bit.


    I'm using the Logitech DiNovo Mini, and it has no F-keys. So in the mouse mode I'm not able to get the bookmarks (key F3) or go back (F7) ... .
    It is possible to modify the plugin, so that the shortcuts for mouse mode can be changed (e.g. bookmarks CTRL+L, ...), please?
     
  11. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,282
    Likes Received:
    5,005
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,446 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi kroko, any chance to get a version compiled against latest SVN?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!