[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 11

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. commander197

    commander197 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser



    Hi,

    it is possible to make this plugin with internet explorer from microsoft?

    Greets
    commander
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mike175de

    mike175de Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    hi,

    thx a lot for your hard work. maybe you can help me out with a little problem.

    Whatever page I select via Play on my remote not one shows me the id links that are necessary to surf on.
    attached a screen of my config.

    maybe you could help. thx a lot in advance.

    mike175de
     

    Attached Files:

    • btw.jpg
      btw.jpg
      File size:
      76 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 19, 2010
      Views:
      113
  4. mike175de

    mike175de Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    no one with an hint?

    plz....
     
  5. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi mike175de,

    there was already a similar post. I dont know why its not working on "some" systems. ANyhow please enable debug logs in the config and open one page in the browser. Then send me the log files per PM or Email.

    Thanks
    kroko
     
  6. mironto

    mironto Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 15, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi Kroko,

    any progress on this one? Whenever I am listening to music or streamradio and want to browse the web, the keys are first captured by bassplayer (I think). I can still navigate with some workarrounds (e.g. if I want to scroll the web page down, I have to first push up arrow and then down arrow). Thanks.
     
  7. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    I have a problem with this plugin..

    On 1 pc it works, but on the other, I see no numbers at the website, so i can't navigate..

    Settings on both systems are the samed! Also have both systems the samen version of mediaportal and skin, and are both installed with windows 7 64 bit..

    So, I can open the plugin, can switch between websites, but see no numers to navigate..

    Any idea's? Great plugin BTW!!

    Grtz..
     
  8. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    790
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,158 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Pfew, finally got it working with infoservice.
    At first glance, it looks nice!

    Any chance for black glass skin support?
     
  9. SilentException
    • Premium Supporter

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Was it hard? I did it so you just have to select BrowseTheWeb from the combo box, no? :)
     
  10. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    790
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,158 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Well, it wasn't really hard, but not so easy as it could be.
    I don't have "BrowseTheWeb", i have "webbrowser" and "geckobrowser" so i had to resort to this. And to get the windowid-inputbox to accept the numbers...

    Also some troubles with keymappings. But all solved now.
     
  11. SilentException
    • Premium Supporter

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Are you running older version of InfoService? Just asking because maybe I forgot to merge the change :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!