[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 15

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JiRo
    • Premium Supporter

    JiRo MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Prague
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Did someone try to start flash player video in Browse The Web plugin. I wasn't succesfull :(. BTW Flash Player for non IE browser I have install.

    Thanks for reply with some experience.



    JiRo
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. munklefish

    munklefish Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ive tried installing this on a win7 64bit machine. The install fails due to being unable to find a dll of which i forget the name. Ive tried installing in several time on the two latest releases of MP, and have even reinstalled windows several times to try to get this to work, but with no success. its strange that noone else appears to have this problem. Any ideas what im doing wrong? Thanks.
     
  4. chlodny

    chlodny Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    19
    Occupation:
    Tourism
    Location:
    Silesia
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Hello!

    Does this plugin support usercontent.css file like Firefox does?
     
  5. Skywriter

    Skywriter New Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    hello!

    I'm using MP1.2a,StreamedMP,WinLirc plugin that configured like this:
    0-> remote_0
    1-> remote_1
    2-> remote_2...
    When i enter the webbrowser i can see all the ID's but when i press the numbers on my remote the browser doing nothing.
    I enabled the "Show diagnose on status bar" and when i press a numbers on my remote it shows: REMOTE_1 ,REMOTE_2 .
    When i use the keyboard everything works fine.

    please help me to fix this problem!
     
  6. azimek
    • Premium Supporter

    azimek MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    Lead Software Architect CRM Systems
    Location:
    Germany - near Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    XPCOM.DLL not found during configuration

    Hi,

    when I start the configuration the plugin tells me that it can not find the xpcom.dll
    I have a Win7 pro 32 bit running with Firefox, IE9, Chrome installed.

    Any clues?

    Thanks
    André
     
  7. IchBinsShort

    IchBinsShort Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    52
    Ratings:
    +54 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hello are you working on an update for Mediaportzal 1.2 ? When can we get it ?
     
  8. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    +1 :D
     
  9. diskeeper

    diskeeper Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +417 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    +1
     
  10. Merimarg

    Merimarg Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
  11. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    210
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi folks,

    I was quite busy on work for a couple weeks. So I did no progress for a while. Anyway after the release of the beta I tried to make a version. I added import for chrome and the plugin will remember the last URL too. Also I changed using the build in zip functionality instead of the command window. The mouse is still not working, not sure how to solve it.

    Its not tested 100%, but I will try to do some more test and come back to you soon. Grab the release from the first post (0.3) or use the Installer.

    Cheers
    kroko
     
    • Like Like x 7
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!