[Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser | Page 16

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. diskeeper

    diskeeper Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +417 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    funktioniert gut, nur hast du die buttons esc und back verwechselt.
    damit ich wieder zurück zu mp komme muss ich jetzt immer die tastatur (esc) nehmen.:(

    works well, only you have the buttons back esc and confused.
    so I must get back to mp I am now always take the keyboard (esc).:(


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. woo73

    woo73 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    Hi,
    I have tried the version 0.3.0.
    It works fine, but I have a problem when entering text in textboxe in fullscreen. The key will displayed very slow ... one key after the other.

    woo73
     
  4. Babdef

    Babdef Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    0.3.0 works well but there are a few weird problems I that weren't there in version 0.2.7.
    -Back button on the remote doesn't work, esc button on the keyboard does.
    -When playing music on the background I cannot scroll down, when I stop the music I can.
     
  5. mironto

    mironto Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 15, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    Show System Specs
    The same problem was in 0.2.7

    You can scroll, but you have to press once up and then twice down to scroll down.
     
  6. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: [Plugin] Browse The Web / Webbrowser

    When i will go to my favourites an error comes, that i have no thewebbook.xml. I use the streamedmp skin, where can i get this xml ?
     
  7. diskeeper

    diskeeper Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +417 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 2
  8. chrisworkman

    chrisworkman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Is it possible to adjust the screensize? The edges of the webpage are cut off. Is it possible to adjust where the plugin's top, bottom and sides screen edges are?
     
  9. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same problem here.
     
  10. JiRo
    • Premium Supporter

    JiRo MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Prague
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Hi Kroko,

    some time ago I asked a question about the new features Browse the web plugin:

    I understand that working with the transition to 1.2.beta so very much and so I tried it myself. I have extended version 0.3.0 Browse The Web plugin by the function processing parameter passed to plugin start. Now plugin after start tested the parameter passed to its by the start first and if it is empty then the #btWeb.startup.lnk variable.

    Now I have tested this change and prepare some using by the other Media Portal features and plugins. I have more ideas about the using of this new functionality. If you interested about my work I can attach file with my few changes.

    Very soon I plan to use a modified plugin by the other plugins. I will inform here about it.

    JiRo.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    JiRo keep up the good work! Would be nice to see this included in the official BTW build.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!