[Plugin] Streamradio V2 | Page 16

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, November 7, 2008.

  1. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Google Translation of pk444 posting:
    I have the same issue with my XM setup in StreamRadio v2. I had just assumed it was with the use of uXM and the XM servers delaying to long on loading the channel. When I click the same station a second (or third) time it loads up just fine.

    Is this a problem others are seeing?


    Google Translation of my English post:
    Ich habe das gleiche Problem mit meinem XM Setup in StreamRadio v2. Ich hatte nur vermutet, es sei mit dem Einsatz von uXM und der XM-Server zu lange zu verzögern, die beim Laden des Kanals. Wenn ich auf der gleichen Station eine zweite (oder dritte) Zeit, Lasten bis just fine.

    Ist das ein Problem, andere sind zu sehen?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebell

    Sebell Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Lippstadt
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I tried this but no other result. I changed the Skin too Blue3, but the same. It was no Stations displayed. What´s wrong? I unistalled Streamradio an install it again but the same result....
     
  4. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    What version of windows, mediaportal and streamradio are you using and could you post some log files? (Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\log\error.log)
     
  5. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Hi - is there any way to display the station logo when the station is playing? (i.e in the media overlay window?) I only get a blank box (and duplicate scrolliing info for the station!) when I use the Blue3 skin files provided. I am using v0.5.2 in MP 1.0.2.

    Otherewise, great plugin! So easy to set up and just start using it. Thanks for your great work as always Kroko.
     
  6. polarie
    • Premium Supporter

    polarie Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    Hasloh (near Hamburg)
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    normaly the stationlogos are IN the plugin ...

    on a XP machine you would find them manual in

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\thumbs\Radio

    if there is a thumb which has the same name as th XML station-file
    it should be displayed.
    i do not know where the thumb-folder canbe found @ Vista ...
     
  7. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    polarie - The thumbs are there and display in the streamradio window perfectly - but when I play a station, then the thumb does not display in the media overlay - that little window that shows what is currently playing. What displays for you when you play a station? Are you using visualizations? Those will display for me. But if I turn them off, then just an empty box, no logos and double info on what is playing as you can see in the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. polarie
    • Premium Supporter

    polarie Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    Hasloh (near Hamburg)
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    ah now i know what you mean ...
    that little "glas-looking" thing in the left down corner -

    hmm give me a few seconds - have to look what dark-essentials displays ( i modified the XML for my skin)

    be back in a sec .....

    EDIT:

    hm in my skin (dark-essentials) i modified the XML file
    so it is displayed - the Station-logo AND (later-starting) the visualization ...
    (ScreenShot)
    if u wanna have the station logo displayed jsut download the dark-essential-skin
    and copy the streamradio.xml from the media-folder in the
    3blue folder ... (but keep the old XML anywhere else)
    mybe the signs and symbols fit also ...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dadeo
    • Premium Supporter

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the screenshot - you actually have the same problem - the ""glass-looking" thing in the left down corner" is supposed to show the station logo like it shows an album cover when playing music. So when you navigate to other windows you still see what is playing. But I read some other posts about radio logos not displaying in the media overlay even in My Radio, and RTV was saying in the Last.fm forum that the code for overlays is a bit of a mess so it's not an easy fix. So I can put up with it for a while, now I know it is not a streamradio issue.

    Thanks again for your helpfulness.
     
  10. polarie
    • Premium Supporter

    polarie Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    Hasloh (near Hamburg)
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    well maybe it'll work if you just say "no" @ the overlay in the streamradio-xml
    and repossition and resize the field for the radio logo ...
    ,...
    hmm i'll try it ... give me a few seconds ...

    EDIT:


    hmm RTV was right - seems it is a bit more work than i thought ...
     
  11. kasper-pa-
    • Premium Supporter

    kasper-pa- MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Is there a chance to get the streams from panicstream.com (wsp) to play or be added to the plugin?

    Cheers,

    Kasp
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!