[Plugin] X10 Home Automation | Page 12

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by WileECoyote, July 10, 2009.

  1. Tophicles

    Tophicles Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Ok, I have now attached my Mediaportal.log file (there is no Error.log file), thanks for the point to the folder!
    Do my rooms, devices need to be identical in AHP and your configuration, like same names etc? Or just the hardware address (a1 etc).

    Hope this helps!

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I added two buttons to the Devices Tab (Test On & Test Off), that was what I was referring to when I asked if you were able to control your devices. Could you try that? Note: Be sure to hightlight the complete row of the device before hitting the Test buttons.

    Hmm... There was not really any good information in your MediaPortal.log file :( No, your config does not have to be identical. As long as the device is there in AHP with the hardware address, it should be fine.

    This may be a stupid question, but did you hightlight the comlete row (Not just hightlight the device name) when you hit the Test buttons?
     
  4. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Update....

    I posted 0.2 version of the plugin. I think I found out where the X10_Remote.dll errors were coming from. I also defaulted the "Include in All Lights On?" to No.

    NOTE: Please Stop & Uninstall the service in MP Configuration before installing this new version.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Tophicles

    Tophicles Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Success!!

    Works like a charm! Well done sir!
     
  6. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hey Dobyken,
    You will have to install AHP before you will be able to test the server properly. You have to add the devices (device names are not important, just the House/Device Code & type of device.)

    Wow Finally!!! Thanks Tophicles!

    Okay, is there anything else you can think of to make the server install any easier? If not we will move on to the client piece...
     
  7. bodiroga

    bodiroga Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 1, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    WileE, only one question if you don't mind:

    Is the CM15Pro fully compatible with Windows 7 (64bits)?

    Thank you very much and congratulations, it seems that you have fixed all the bugs with the server part ;) Great!

    Regards,

    Aitor
     
  8. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hey Aitor,
    Yes, I am currently running AHP with the CM15 on Windows 7 64bit.

    Does this version not work with your hardware? :(
     
  9. bodiroga

    bodiroga Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 1, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    The version that doesn't work with Windows 7 is CM11 (I think that it also doesn't work with Vista, but as I was using XP...). But don't worry, I'm using the XP mode included in Windows 7 Pro and now it works fine (well, sometimes the driver doesn't recognize the controller, but it can be fixed :D). Anyway, I'm seriouslly thinking about buying the CM15 as long as it's fully compatible with Windows 7, works with this plugin :)P), has the RF receiver integrated (does it work fine? I've read in the X10 forums that's a little bit useless due to its limited range),...

    Thanks for your help and keep up with the good work ;)

    Aitor
     
  10. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Update...

    Okay, this is what I have on the client so far. I have been working on the config, allowing the IP address & port # of the server, and an event that will dim/turn off lights when a movie starts, and brighten/turn them back on when stopped. I figured we would start with one device, then once we get it perfected we can move on to multiple devices.

    I should have a bulid of the client to test by weeks end...
     

    Attached Files:

    • x10config.jpg
      x10config.jpg
      File size:
      74.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 16, 2009
      Views:
      156
  11. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    bodiroga,
    I just posted a new version of the server install (on the first post of this thread.) Could you do me a favor and install it and see if you can get your devices to work with your CM11?

    After the install go to the config and click on Install Windows Services. After that, go to Administrator->Services and see if you see two X10 Services. X10 Device Network & X10 Home Automation Server. Check to make sure both are running. If not start the Device Network first, then the X10 Home Automation Server second.

    Im interested to see if that will work for you... (Im trying to get it to work with the CM11 so you dont have to purchase new hardware...)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!