[confirm] - Problem playing recorded TV in RC2 | Page 7

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by gyring_eddy, April 15, 2010.

  1. gyring_eddy
    • Premium Supporter

    gyring_eddy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ah ha! I think I may have found the culprit, at least on my system.



    The same problem cropped up again this evening and naturally my heart sank. But it got me thinking. I'd been using MP 1.1.0 without any trouble for a couple of days, enough time to encounter the error much sooner, so I began to wonder if it was a more recent change I had made. The only thing I could think of was enabling the MiniDisplay plugin earlier this evening for my iMON VFD. Sure enough when I disabled it the problem went away again! I double checked by re-enabling MiniDisplay which indeed caused the error to return.

    Could it really be that simple?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pgroe

    pgroe Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Very good remark ;)

    I also have enabled the MiniDisplay PlugIn controlling the iMON display.

    Could everybody else also proof this hint please?

    Thx ;)

    pgroe
     
  4. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Problem playing recorded TV in RC2

    Me too...
     
  5. Golf4

    Golf4 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,671
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Dunkeldeutschland
    Ratings:
    +213 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Problem playing recorded TV in RC2

    Hi
    Also I use " Minidisplay PlugIn" with one " DM101 Epson VFD Display".
    I will today test whether the problem am again there.
    G4
     
  6. arion_p
    • Team MediaPortal

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    I've had the issue once (in RC4 IIRC) and I am also using the MiniDisplay plugin with iMON (Thermaltake). After reinstall however I never experienced it again (and I am still using MiniDisplay) :confused:
     
  7. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I have the exact same problem in 1.1.0.0 final! And I also use the MiniDisplay plugin with my Antec Micro Fusion Remote. Disabling the MiniDisplay plugin solves the problem.

    The interesting thing is, that if I start LiveTV once before starting a recording, the error does not occur. I wanted to post a thread about this, I'll simply put the information here instead of a new thread.
    It's too bad that I have to deactivate the MiniDisplay plugin now :(. What exactly could be the problem here?



    arion_p: what exactly did you reinstall?
     
  8. arion_p
    • Team MediaPortal

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Just MP and TVPlugin (not TvServer)
     
  9. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I see. Well, it's a fresh install of 1.1.0.0 final in my case.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!