PureVisionHD 1080 | Page 243

Discussion in 'PureVision' started by catavolt, September 28, 2007.

  1. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @tamvegas: We have problems with the threading of plugins, therefore you (and I also) see those delays when entering different sections.
    This applies mainly to the MP core plugins like TV, Music, Pictures, Videos etc.
    Others like Moving Pictures or TV Series open nearly instantly ;)
    Hope the devs find a solution soon ;)


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tamvegas
    • Premium Supporter

    tamvegas MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 20, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks Catavolt. Isn't it strange though that the third party plugins don't have the issue while the core, built-in plugins do? Hope the Devs can clean this up soon. Or maybe we'll just wait for the 2.0 release at the end of this year (along with the 2.0 of PureVision).
     
  4. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Is not disponible only in Brave New Words theme skin editor.
    In Horizon theme skin editor is disponible and works fine.
    So in MP config is enabled ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Very strange :confused:
     
  6. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Might have something to do with this:

    <define property="true" evaluateNow="true">#VIDEO1.plugin:#(L(3))</define>

    The problem being that this contains the translated plugin name and depending on user language it may not reflect the actual internal name that is used to see if it is active and available.

    You should be able to just use the English plugin name here as it's only used for the active check.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yup, just found out the same ;)
    If you open the Italian language pack and change "Filmati" to "Video", it works as it should ;)
    @mamachan
     
  8. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, i will try
     
  9. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Don't works :(
    OK with Orizon
    KO with Brave New Word

    After restart i get other problem with skin traslations ......
    Ghost in my house?
    14-40-49.png 14-42-03.png 14-43-03.png 14-43-14.png 14-43-34.png
     
  10. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hope not :p
     
  11. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    :D

    You have any idea how to solve the problem?
    With default Tinan Extended skin all is OK
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!