QAM Support for US ATSC tuners | Page 11

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by jozzy, July 3, 2007.

  1. Nippywiffle

    Nippywiffle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  4. Nippywiffle

    Nippywiffle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    DMAN, that's great - it was able to tune my digital channels now. Thanks for your help.

    I have another question though. Once I added the channels, and went into mediaportal, I found that the audio of these digital channels played, but no video, just a black screen. (I also found when I clicked "preview" in tvserver the same happened)

    I tried recording the current program on one of the digital channels, and then chose to "watch show from the start of recording" immediately after, and it worked, I got video and audio, and everything looked great.

    I then checked the timeshift file created (g:\timeshift\live4-0.ts.tsbuffer.ts) and the video played back in media player, but no audio...

    I tried both the nvidia purevideo decoder, and the MPV decoder, with the same results...

    Is there anything that can be done so that the digital channels will play 'live' and timeshift?

    Thanks again,
    Dan

    My tv.log from the point of loading mediaportal, and trying to view a digital channel live is attached.
     
  5. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Nippywiffle - set the recording type to mpg for now.
    It's a TSWriter bug we need to fix.

    DMAN
     
  6. Nippywiffle

    Nippywiffle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I found a thread about the 'tsreader' testing, so I put the UseTsReader.txt file in my c:\ and now the HD channels timeshift/play live correctly. I'll try the mpg option too to see which works best.

    Thanks for all your help!

    Dan.:D
     
  7. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    If TSReader works fine then stick with it. Unles you wanna record to mpg of course.

    DMAN
     
  8. MacMini

    MacMini Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, dman_lfc.

    You mentioned that we can add channels manually. How do we do that? Don't see anything in the wiki, and searching didn't bring anything either.

    Where can we get Vide PID and Audio PID info, so we can map the channels to?

    The reason I am asking is, I got everything working with HDHomeRun, but it pulls only a few channels, half of them unknown, the other half getting the wrong info from the only plug I was successful in getting to work: CT TV.

    I had a problem with a bunch of channels on Time Warner cable in Southern California defaulting to the alternative Spanish audio, or no audio at all. Tried changing the Audio PID last night by one digit, and got English audio!

    So, it means that if I can find somewhere the info for my missing channels, like CNN, I might be able to add them manually. But where do I get the info?

    You mentioned mapping to the EPG (in my case the stuff CT TV pulls,) but the problem is, it pulls only the channels it sees that I've scanned. In other words, I don't see it pulling CNN, so that I can then map to it (if this makes any sense....)

    Thanks!
     
  9. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    SetupTV->TV Channels->Add
    Then give the channel a name and then click on the ATSC tab
    Fill in the ALL of the parameters as best you can.

    You either need to look on the internet or get it from another application.

    Do a clean restart of TVServer with a clean HDHomeRun scan then paste the tv.log with the latest SVN.
    It might be something we can fix.

    DMAN
     
  10. davidvr

    davidvr Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    so is it possible to automate the process of tuning and detecting scrambled channels in the same way clicking preview then waiting does, like a button that says delete encrypted qam?
     
  11. MacMini

    MacMini Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks dman!

    I did that, but got even fewer channels:-(

    Here is my log file.

    Would appreciate any help.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!