[fixed] - RC2: MCE Remote not working | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by Mouch.net, April 14, 2010.

  1. cpsarros

    cpsarros Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    No stuttering problems and definitely no interruptions. Minor problems disappeared after stop using SAF. Windows 2008 starts with no codec installed and this can be an advantage compared to Win7. However you should be more specific in order to be helped.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bielsaoleo

    bielsaoleo New Member

    Joined:
    March 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Brazil Brazil
    Hi! I have an MCE remote, too. I used to press the green button so I could start MP. Now the button doesn't work anymore. I always have to use the keyboard. =/ I'm using IR Suite, like always.
     
  4. donchulio

    donchulio Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany´s Toskana
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi

    Yes Ok you´re right.


    Server:
    - i did a clean install of Server 2008 R2 on a AMD x2, 4GB Ram, ... (enough power i think)
    - run this msi to support bda driver win2008workstation.com • View topic - TV Card (BDA Hardware Support)
    - installed driver of my hauppauge Nova HD S2
    - installed MP 1.1 RC2 (test with different versions)

    Client:
    - tested on various clients (Win7/XP)
    - test with MP and TVviewer
    - 1gbit/s connection

    i don´t know what to do else to get it run. do you have any idea?

    Timo

    btw: just tried to use a ramdisk to speed up timeshift, but now its unwatchable :-D
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Thats 100% off-topic.
    This thread is only about MCE Remot issues. Start a new thread for this discussion.

    Keep it clean.
    :D
     
  6. Mouch.net

    Mouch.net Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 6, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    La Calamine
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    You can try 2 things:
    - Check if MCE Remote is activated in MediaPortal Config.
    - When MCE has started Press Green Button a second time. Sometimes MCE does not have focus after starting with MPTray, when you press green again, it gets focus ;)
     
  7. donchulio

    donchulio Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany´s Toskana
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    ok sry
    made a new one:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ttering-client-server-model-81111/#post608231

    hope somebody can help me

    Timo
     
  8. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Going to take care of it...

    Simone
     
  9. Drukkie
    • Premium Supporter

    Drukkie MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 20, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi All,My question is related to the stable version...once i start a movie and i puch back ...how do i return to the movie? i cannot seem to figure this out? :)
    Also is there a way to get the menu while playing a movie to change aspect ratio etc? i can do this by right clicking but it's not ideal...
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Red button remote :)

    Blue button cycles through aspect ratios
     
  11. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Fix is part of 0002860: check for specific OS should be clarified and made more robust - MediaPortal Bugtracker

    Simone
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!