[Bug] - [RC2]Switching HD channels fails random | Page 8

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by benjerry, April 14, 2010.

  1. tatus

    tatus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 12, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [RC2]Switching HD channels fails random

    1. yes. neither stuck picture nor corrupted video/audio happened again after I had switched to network share mode some weeks ago.
    2. don't know. I don't have HD here, and it happens when constantly zapping forth and back between two channels for some time.
    3. yes, always
    4. if it reduces the probability, then maybe only a little. I could not notice a difference.
    5. yes, as it seems.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. arion_p
    • Premium Supporter

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
  4. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Arion_p,

    I apriciate all your hard work and from what i see you are performing great in the MP1 developer scene.
    But can you explain why this is an issue for the department "future resleases"?

    This suddenly became an issue and wasn't an issue in RC1 if i am correct. So in my humble opinion this should be fixed in the final 1.1.0 version.

    Greetings,

    Wouter
     
  5. MacGyver2k

    MacGyver2k Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    64
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    has been an issue since some SVNs after 1.1.0.0 Beta, so RC1 too ( at least for me... ).
    i would love to see that fix in 1.1.0.0 final aswell :)

    arion_p: can i use the tsreader you provided in post #58 with rc3 ?
    rc2 with this tsreader was better than rc2 without it (although it broke the skip steps i think).
     
  6. arion_p
    • Premium Supporter

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Actually it is not a matter of when it should be fixed (I agree with you that it has to be fixed ASAP) but when i can be fixed. Currently, if you ignore this issue that affects a small number of users, 1.1.0 RC3 seems to be very stable. Fixing this issue requires heavy rework of bot StreamingServer and TsReader, unless I come up with a simpler hack to circumvent it. Such a rework cannot be done at the RC stage, or we would get back to Alpha stage and 1.1.0 will never be out. It is better that we get 1.1.0 out the sooner, and include this fix in the next release.

    It is possible to use this TsReader with RC3. I cannot remember if there were any bug fixes in TsReader after I posted this patched version, but as you already noticed it breaks skip steps. As always, since this is not part of the official release, if you decide to use it, do so at your own risk. If you need support, or file a bug report don't forget to replace and register the official TsReader.dll, and reproduce your issue with that.
     
  7. klara31

    klara31 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    How can I switch RC4 to UNC mode?
    The only debug option I can find, states 'force RTSP'...
     
  8. MacGyver2k

    MacGyver2k Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    64
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    run the configuration.exe with /DEBUGOPTIONS
    e.g. Start -> Run -> C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Configuration.exe /DEBUGOPTIONS

    Then you have "Debug Options" under "TV" where you can activate the UNC option and wherre you can specify the recording/timeshift path.
     
  9. arion_p
    • Premium Supporter

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Do you have a single-seat setup?

    "Force RTSP" is only available on single-seat setups. You don't need UNC in single-seat setup, by default the filesystem is used instead of RTSP (unless you have enabled "Force RTSP")
     
  10. tatus

    tatus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 12, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Re: [RC2]Switching HD channels fails random

    I would like to encourage again fixing or at least patching this issue (could a workaround be being more loose in seeking after channel changes / format changes for RTSP streaming or something similar) in 1.1.0. Or would it be an intermediate solution to make the "do not use RTSP" option "public"?

    Is it really a small number of users who have that problem, or should all users have it that use multi-seat for watching TV? I at least do have this problem for quite a long time, most of this time not knowing how to reproduce nor how to report it.
     
  11. olavm

    olavm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I also have this problem with my multiseat setup and 1.1.0 final.

    I'm trying to figure out the UNC path workaround and there is one thing I don't quite understand:

    I have two floppydtv-dvbc cards in my dedicated tv server and each card is mapped to two different timeshift folders on two different drives. Do this workaround require a shared timeshift-folder shared as \\TVSERVER\Timeshift (for example)?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!