[Solved] MP Tvseries: not importing mediainfo or fanart or anything (windows10) | Page 2

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by ronald2oo2, July 15, 2017.

  1. Kalas_Konrad

    Kalas_Konrad Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thanks for the reply
    I have tested many series that mediaportal 2 iimports fine and its the same. i shall test a new and see
    i have tested on a fresh install of windows 10 and mediaportal so it shuld not have anything to do withe the dll




    Edit
    Tested some more
    mediainfo gui reads the file fine
    tested latest mediainfo.dll and mp-tvseries config crash
    i have no clue what to do next

    Edit2
    i think this is the same problem?
    Getting no artwork/metadata at all? [bug]

    Edit 3 2018-01-06
    have tested more and if i update media info in tv series it reads all the files
    but a dont get any online info from thetvdb and if i take one series and update
    it just states updating metadata - nothing to do
    so the problem is that mp-tvseries dosent fetch the metadata for series and episodes and the artwork/posters.
    have tested mp2 and xbmc and tiny media manager and they all fetch fine
    so must be something with mp_tvseries and the tvdb api but its weird that it dosent affect everyone.
    tested on my phones internet and on vpn from germany, canada , usa , norway and netherlands nothing works
     
    Last edited: January 6, 2018
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Nofip
    • Premium Supporter

    Nofip MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I just had to reinstall windows 10 and Mediaportal from scratch due to a harddrive failure, and I have the same problem. The media files are the same as before, but for some reason the metadata and art cannot be retrieved.
     
    Last edited: January 18, 2018
  4. Kalas_Konrad

    Kalas_Konrad Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi sorry to hear. i have sill not found any solution
     
  5. Nofip
    • Premium Supporter

    Nofip MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    My solution was to ditch MediaPortal in favour of Kodi.
     
  6. Kalas_Konrad

    Kalas_Konrad Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Got some time testing in vm
    Win 7 vm - worked
    Win 10 vm and only change the keyboard layout to swedish an left all other options to US as default and it worked

    tested a win 10 and change the time and location to sweden and mp-tvseries did not fetch metadata

    its a weird bug
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,182
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    Ratings:
    +1,683 / 2
    Every bug is weird until somebody finds a reproducible way to make the code freak out so that somebody with a development environment can put breakpoints and step-through the code to find out what/where/why it fails.

    There is one tiny needle (the bug), and multiple large haystacks (the code), so being able to reproduce an error allows for a quick and targeted search.

    No guarantee that it will then be an easy fix, but without it most developers won't even bother to consider it otherwise (unless it annoys them personally).

    @ltfearme let me know if you need more information on how to reproduce, because setting your environment to a European time/location should do the trick.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Cool, seems odd that's all of a sudden issue. Im sure many people have non-US locales.

    I just changed from Australia to German locales and imported fine, seemed to work okay. Seems like there is a little more to it.

    I will try sweden.
     
    Last edited: March 2, 2018
    • Like Like x 2
  9. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Can you also delete the tvseries database after changing the locale, see if that resolves it. Im curious if its something persisted in the database like a date/time or number that can't be converted using the new locale...that will help narrow it down.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Kalas_Konrad

    Kalas_Konrad Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    tested some more. the location setting in settings dosent chage anything. but if you go in to controlpanel and region and change to English (sweden) under format the import dont work. swedish (sweden) work and English (us) work. hope this help
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Good news is that I can reproduce by setting English (Sweden). Took a while to narrow down where it's occurring, its in some very very old code when using a 3rd party library, to be exact its in ICSharp :
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. ZipEntry currEntry = zis.GetNextEntry();
    3.  
    mptvseries/OnlineAPI.cs at master · damienhaynes/mptvseries · GitHub

    I put some exception handling around it and discovered the error is "1 is not a supported code page"...wow, so helpful! I will check with Mr Google for answers!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!