Start Live TV from inside Program Guide, only Sound and Black Screen. (DRRC issue)

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by D3ltoroxp, May 23, 2016.

  1. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello Guys,

    i have a big problem. When im looking around in the program guide and see a show that interesst me, i click on it to start live tv. Live tv starts but only with sound, i have no picture only black screen. Here are my logs. I have test it and after this i directly create the log. So the event should about 21:30 a clock or so.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    1,107
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,379 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    From what I see you were trying to tune Sky Select Event A but I may be wrong. Unless you purchased the specific show, Sky will not broadcast anything to you on this channel and indeed no PMT is received.

    That said, the EVR log shows no entry between 21:22 and 21:44 so I am not sure which tuning attempt to look for.

    A a personal note: Diagnosis would be much easier if you indicated the channel name that you were trying to tune.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2016
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yeah, I agree. :)

    My guess was that he was talking about ProSieben:
    I wonder if the problem is related to Auto3D.
     
  5. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I know about sky select. In the last View month i dont tuned this Channel ? Maybe this comes from epg grabbing ?

    @mm
    Yeah ProSieben Sounds good. This can be one off the channel where I tuned in.

    You mean I should turn off auto3d and try again ?

    I reproduce it later again, with actual time and Channel, that's easier for you to search how goes wrong.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes, or even better: use the Watchdog tool with option 1 so that all 3rd party plugins are disabled. If you can't reproduce the problem that way, the problem is caused by one of your plugins.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So here the new log with option one. The same problem. Tuned sat.1 at 20:13 a clock, same issue i post yesterday. After this i start live tv with tv on, then it works. after this i stop it again and try the first step and it works too.
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hmmm, this time I don't see the many "RenderBlack" log entries, so it looks different.

    My recommendation to you now would be to update to MP 1.14. 1.14 PR (which you are using) contained at least one serious regression from 1.13, and that was fixed in 1.14. That regression ("bug") can cause strange problems, and I wouldn't be surprised if it is causing your problem.
     
  9. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm ive thinking i use the the 1.14. final. Ok I will look but I can Update to 1.15. Pre
     
  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    1,107
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,379 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    [INFO ] - Main: MediaPortal v1.13.100.0 is starting up on Windows 10 [10.0.10586.0]

    which is 1.14 pre. You can certainly use 1.15pre. And with respect to narrowing down the problem please follow mm's advice and launch MP in Watchdog / report a bug mode for testing first. This will load only standard plugins and a standard skin. If you then can't reproduce the issue you wil know that it is due to some of your aditional plugins.
     
  11. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm my last Logs are with watchdogs Option 1 so without Plugins
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!