Stop TV Series from updating Ratings | Page 2

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by conguero23, March 29, 2015.

  1. conguero23

    conguero23 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 9, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I added the two below to the case and it still updates the rating.



    case DBOnlineSeries.cRating: to the series part
    case DBOnlineEpisode.cRating to the episode part:
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Maybe its getting set in asyncUserRatings, that does community ratings as well. That should happen only if you have your account id set though.
     
  4. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Yeah... the asyncUserRatings are the place where you should look. If you search for a class called GetUserRatings you should see the properties that you should look for.

    @ltfearme is rating implemented onto the trakt plugin, so it updates the TV-Series rating data?
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    yes, the user can enable user ratings sync from trakt.tv to tvseries from the trakt plugin. It's two way sync so anything rated already in tvseries is synced to trakt.tv as well.

    The trakt plugin also has its own rate dialog which overrides the tvseries one when enabled.

    It does not currently import site ratings from trakt.tv, this is an option I could add in the future. It would probably make sense for the trakt plugin to provide the API methods and the tvseries plugin to make the call when needed.
     
    Last edited: March 31, 2015
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. conguero23

    conguero23 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 9, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thank you I commented everything out and it still updates the ratings.
     
  7. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    It was rating from tvdb.com you wouldn't want to have, right?

    What kind of revision of the source are you at?
     
  8. conguero23

    conguero23 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 9, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Yes the rating from the tvdb I am able to get the series to not update but not the episodes.

    1.0.3.2042
     
  9. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Okay! I'll take a look at it during next week, if you're not figure it out yourself
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. conguero23

    conguero23 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 9, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    @barneh thank you I was able to get it working this morning. @ltfearme thank you it was adding it to the switch like you said in the original post. I had renamed the original plugin instead of deleting it and it was overwriting any changes when it loaded into mp that's why none of the changes were taking affect once I realized that I went back to the drawing board and it worked. Thanks Again.

    @ltfearme one more question how would I go about exposing the guest stars in the episode level <Episode.InfoPanelLine6Value> for skinning?

    Thanks again.
     
  11. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    @conguero23 great!

    @ltfearme should this be a feature (Disable User ratings from TheTVDB)?
    If so, is that something you @conguero23 are willing to do?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!