Streamed MP v1.7.8 Stable [10 Nov 2012] [Supports MP 1.2] | Page 11

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by ltfearme, September 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Will the new 1.3.0 StreamedMP have a Radio EPG? I didn't even know MediaPortal already has a Radio EPG until I was looking at the changelog! I guess this just isn't implemented in the current version of StreamedMP?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Last I checked RadioEPG was working in current version of StreamedMP with MP 1.2.3.
     
  4. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hmmm how does one access it? Right now when I go into Radio I just see a list of radio stations (kinda like My Videos mode).
     
  5. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It is in the hidden menu. Press right if you see the radio list -> Hidden menu opens -> Choose RadioGuide in the hidden menu
     
    Last edited: July 13, 2012
  6. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So can it be made the default for Radio mode?
     
  7. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think so. You just have to know the ID of RadioGuide and then hyperlink this ID.
     
  8. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hmmm it doesn't seem to work, I must be doing something wrong.

    I went to C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\StreamedMP\myradio.xml and saw that the RadioGuide had an ID of "8", so I changed the "defaultcontrol" property to "8" but it still goes to the list view when clicking on Radio from the Home screen.
     
  9. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello!
    RadioGuide has the ID 762. See: http://streamedmp.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/myradioguide.xml
     
  10. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Doesn't work with <defaultcontrol>762</defaultcontrol> either.
     
  11. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Don't change the default control. Do you have a Radio Menu in StreamedMP BasicHome, or only in Plugins?
    If you have it in the BasicHome menu then change the hyperlink in that section to <hyperlink>762</hyperlink> in BasicHome.xml
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!