SysInfo (MP dashboard) | Page 7

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by -Manfred-, December 6, 2008.

  1. illStyle

    illStyle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 26, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Academic high school student
    Location:
    Nuremberg
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,



    the plugin does not display SpeedFan data. Does the currents version support SpeedFan? Thanks for your help.

    Regards,
    Simon
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. DeadMan

    DeadMan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 9, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Turn on xAP in SpeedFAN wait some time and plugin show data :) i see speedfan data from my homeserver on HTPC in this plugin
     
  4. userjan
    • Premium Supporter

    userjan MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 14, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    USA, Greeneville, TN
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I did this but the info still wasnt showing up, my external IP adres was listed in the aXP settings, changing this to localhost (127.0.0.1 ) did the trick.
     
  5. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
  6. illStyle

    illStyle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 26, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Academic high school student
    Location:
    Nuremberg
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    tried that but still no success. Any log files I could post? :(

    Regards,
    Simon
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Der_Bub
    • Premium Supporter

    Der_Bub MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2008
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Cologne
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    I tried to install it for xface, but nothing happend / no files are installed for xface.

    How can I copy them manualy to xface?

    Greetings

    BERND
     
  8. zilexa

    zilexa Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 22, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    EDIT: the mpi installer refuses to install for StreamedMP. I untick Blue3 but no matter what I choose, Blue3 gets installed, always... and not StreamedMP...



    Wow this is really great!

    Can I make a suggestion? It is most probably impossible...

    I am using RMClock instead of the standard AMD Cool'n'Quiet on my HTPC. In RMClock you can specify the default speed/voltage (low, like 1GHz for me) and the max (2.1GHz for me) and RMClock will calculate all steps in between. So if the pc needs more power, clock and voltage are raised. Next you can make profiles.. what I described is the "Power on demand" profile. With this profile my pc is a lot more quiet and cool then if CnQ would be running.
    Next you have "Maximum performance": stick to the max speed (for me 2.6Ghz) and "power saving": stick to the lowest (never use this).

    RMClock also shows temp, current speed and voltage and it would be very cool if I could see the profile currently active via your plugin. Perhaps even the throttle (the taskbar icon of RMClock is grey when at lowest speed and fills pink when speed is raised untill full pink when the max of the current profile is reached). And perhaps even modify the profile (although I rarely do that)
     
  9. nikos1671

    nikos1671 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    is this plugin working with latest version of mp??i canot get the values from xap..also i get error in the logs when i entering on the plugin.the cpu load and hdd monitor is working good but not the xap of the speedfan.with the plugin myspeedfan all is ok.
    any tip please??

    thanks nikos
     
  10. damaster

    damaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I recently installed SysInfo and after that if I leave MP running for a long period of time I'm unable to play movies anymore and see the following error in logs:
    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-08-09 13:37:41.763013 [ERROR][MPMain]: VideoPlayer9:exception while creating DShow graph Creating an instance of the COM component with CLSID {E436EBB3-524F-11CE-9F53-0020AF0BA770} from the IClassFactory failed due to the following error: 80070486.    at MediaPortal.Player.VideoPlayerVMR9.GetInterfaces()
    Watching the handle count of the MP process I see it is very high and keeps growing. I believe there is a serious memory/handle leak in the SysInfo plugin.

    Once I remove SysInfo.dll, the problem goes away.

    See same issue reported by another user here: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ie-after-while-log-included-52483/#post359031
     
  11. Dadeo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I am trying to make a skin file for aMPed (4:3). I noticed there is an option for details for Gauge#1//2/3 using a textbox. However, in Blue3Wide, and Monochrome, only one spincontrol shows to let me access the details of Gauge#1. I can't find any way to access the details for Gauge#2 or 3. Also, in both skins I tried, you cannot focus the spincontrol unless you use the mouse. I'd like to support the details if possible, but how?

    @SilentExcept - I tried your skin file for B&W and the spincontrols all nicely display, but how do I focus them to access the details? I noticed you have spincanfocus>no in your .xml

    EDIT: DUH! Just figured out if I make the textbox bigger (more height) all the details show and I don't need the spincontrols!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!