Testbuilds for SlimTV using TVServer+MPExtended - Updated for 2.2 (2018-10-09)! | Page 3

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by morpheus_xx, March 2, 2012.

  1. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,808
    Likes Received:
    2,144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,608 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi
    Back to topic. I now tried MP2 with SlimTV on my Laptop running Win7 x32. Get the same error as with working PC..


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. toga67

    toga67 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    sorry, it is a little bit out of topic but i have to apologize me. Live TV in MP1 has not a high CPU Load. It was the plugin IFC (Intelligent Frame Correcton) which causes this high CPU Load. Deinstalling it and switching to Video Mode Switcher solved the problem.
     
  4. Neville

    Neville Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi all
    I have got a server/ client going on the main server box.. Slim TV works fine. I am now trying to set up a client which is fine as far as MP2 goes. How do I point slimtv at the tv4home on the server computer? I have followed the instructions on the server side and all worked well with what ever the core service defaults are I presume on the client I am looking for something other that "local host"?
    thanks in advance
    regards Neville
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,957
    Likes Received:
    4,725
    Ratings:
    +6,765 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  6. Neville

    Neville Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for the instant reply! I did see that - is that the MP name of the server that I would use under MP1 client?
    Neville
     
  7. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,957
    Likes Received:
    4,725
    Ratings:
    +6,765 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You put in the name of the computer where the TvServer/Tv4Home is install.

    In principle you can also put in multiple names, separated by ';'. This way you can watch TV from different TvServers :D
     
  8. tourettes
    • Team MediaPortal

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    It would be good to have a separate topic on the CPU usage in media playback for MP2 (compared to MP1 / MPC-HC / DVBViewer etc.) to allow future improvements in MP2 side.
     
  9. Neville

    Neville Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    thanks will give it a go!
    So far installation and setup has been a breeze
    :)
     
  10. Neville

    Neville Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    All working.
     
  11. lwenco

    lwenco Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 2, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    hi,
    thanks for the plugin! I just want to ask if it is normal that it takes about 1 minute to load "All Channels" list? Or could it be that I did something wrong?

    Installation: TV Server 1.2.2, MPExtended 0.4.2, v2 SlimTVClient, v2 MPExtended Provider (same problem with tv4home provider)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!