Titan - (Unofficial) Christmas Theme | Page 3

Discussion in 'Titan Skin Feedback' started by kiwijunglist, December 14, 2012.

  1. twemperor
    • Premium Supporter

    twemperor MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks! I got it to work by changing the version tag of the theme.xml file from 1.3.0.1 to 1.4.0.0.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hogen
    • Premium Supporter

    hogen MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Having problem with 1.5, cant find
    I get the theme backdrop on TV Shows but not on the others.

    And the icons are the default ones.

    What am i missing? Did use it last year with no problems.

    Can someone please save christmas (theme) for me :)
     
  4. mediacowboy

    mediacowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Support Technician
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Under the basic home settings there is a Selected background option. Change that to none. Also ya may need to change the XML theme file.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. hogen
    • Premium Supporter

    hogen MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thx mediacowboy, kind of obvious now.

    I have changed the xml to 1.4.0.0 but still the default icons and not the christmas ones.
     
  6. mediacowboy

    mediacowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Support Technician
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Might need to reboot and clear cache. If ya made the change with media portal running it won't work.
     
  7. hogen
    • Premium Supporter

    hogen MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thx once again. Empty the cache folder and that did it.
     
  8. mediacowboy

    mediacowboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Support Technician
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Good deal, glad I could help.
     
  9. Game_dude

    Game_dude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I can't seem to get this working for 1.6 pre release. I've changed the version in theme.xml. Changing the theme just changes it to the default theme. I've cleared the cache folder as well. Guess we need an update :)
     
  10. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    oh dear this was written for 1.3 i do believe. I'm not in the position to update this, but hopefully someone else will take it on. It requires very little work to release a package for 1.5 and 1.6 for the community.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. Game_dude

    Game_dude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Anything I can do to make it compatible? A simple version change in the xml doesn't work :/
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!