TITANIUS 1.7.0.0 (18-07-2015) Now with a fresh new look! | Page 71

Discussion in 'Titanius' started by powermarcel10, January 13, 2014.

  1. daimian

    daimian Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Can the volume change overlay get moved higher or something to make it much less "in the way". It is constantly on top of actors faces and makes me wait to change volume or pause sometimes.

    Thanks for all the hard work!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joEhSuper
    • Premium Supporter

    joEhSuper MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    188
    Ratings:
    +292 / 3
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Is there a a way to control also the scroll SPEED?
    something like <scrollSpeed>??</scrollSpeed> ???

    PS:
    I know that there are settings in MP for that - but I can't find there good values (or it doesn't work correctly because sometimes scrolling ist slow enough - next time its faster....o_Oo_Oo_O)
     
  4. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Try <ScrollSpeed>1</ScrollSpeed> not sure it will work globally or if it's just a mpdisplay++ setting. If the global setting is not sticking you should report in bugs thread and find out what is happening as it's always worked fine for me.
     
  5. joEhSuper
    • Premium Supporter

    joEhSuper MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    188
    Ratings:
    +292 / 3
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Will try <ScrollSpeed>1</ScrollSpeed> and tell if it works.

    Don't know how to report the problem with MP scroll settings because as I said: sometimes scrolling ist slow as set (value 1) next time its faster (value 3?)
    Most of the time (90%) it seems not to have the set value ....:confused:[DOUBLEPOST=1440532545][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Doesn't have a effect :(
     
    Last edited: August 25, 2015
  6. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Note the times you are having issues and provide logs for the devs to look at.
     
  7. joEhSuper
    • Premium Supporter

    joEhSuper MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    188
    Ratings:
    +292 / 3
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Here are the logs and this is what I did:
    vertical scrollspeed in config is set to value 1

    Start MP
    --> EPG (Description1 textbox: Speed 1 = OK)
    --> Play some music files and went to Actual Title and there watching the artist informations (Artist Biography textbox: speed 1 = OK)

    but suddenly when playing album Alanis Morissette - Havoc and bright lights scroll speed is faster (value 3 or 4?)
    From now on, the scrollspeed is always too fast...

    --> Exit MP
     
  8. tig3r025

    tig3r025 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 29, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ljubljana
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    Show System Specs
    I installed skin yesterday and i'm very impressed. But i'm missing Pictures plugin at homescreen (my childrens love to watch pictures :) ) Can't find it at plugins section either.
     
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,178
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,458 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,
    Check out MediaPortal Configuration/Plugins and verify that you have not accidentally deactivated "Pictures"

    Capture.JPG
     
  10. tig3r025

    tig3r025 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 29, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ljubljana
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    Show System Specs
    Checked that, it was set ''In Home''. I changed that to ''In Plugins'' so now it is visible under other Plugins. But still, how to make it visible in Homescreen?
     
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,178
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,458 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @tig3r025 ,

    Pictures is displayed by default. If it's not visible then something else is broken. Can you pls post a screenshot of your Titanius homescreen? Use F11 to create a png of you screen in your local "Picture" Windows folder. This should look like

    Music | TV | Movies
    Pictures | Online Videos | TV Series
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!