TITANIUS 1.7.0.0 (18-07-2015) Now with a fresh new look! | Page 69

Discussion in 'Titanius' started by powermarcel10, January 13, 2014.

  1. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Guess I'm one of the few finding it awkward to use. I do understand the reason why it is implemented. For me as a long time user it is easy to understand how it works. But on the WAF side it is a bit easier the other way. Because everything is selectable in a logical order. Without thinking about the special info button.



    So I guess I have to respect power marcel's opinion on this. But it would be great if it was a selectable option so everybody is happy.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    A Little issue in Itunes trailers / OV ... Directors does not allign with the borders:

    upload_2015-7-26_0-47-34.png
     
  4. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm is it not selectable ?? I mean i have read about it... Yes for people how have do this so a long time its perfect so, for others like me is it a nice to have bring the menu on top with info button... So selectable was the best way !! So for everyone is a setting there.

    @powermarcel10

    I have changed my HomeScreen so is there a chance to use your new submenu with my changes ? I think this are extra xml files was activated through the options ?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      3.4 MB
      Uploaded:
      July 26, 2015
      Views:
      161
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      2.9 MB
      Uploaded:
      July 26, 2015
      Views:
      165
  5. radical

    radical Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +219 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @D3ltoroxp
    I like your theme. Would you upload it?
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,251
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,468 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello again,

    I just changed the Full EPG to 11 rows on one client where I am sitting quite close to a 55" screen and the standard 8 row Full EPG is too big. This made me think about the discussion of 3/8/9 row mini EPG. The 8 row Mini EPG is using a (too) large font (for said short distance). If you would like to increase the number of rows, you might think about using a smaller font instead of further enlarging the panel. I would then go for 10 or 11 with a smaller font rather than 9 with the same big font - or even add it to the selection.

    This is not even a request ;), just an idea that crossed my mind.
     
  7. Edwardfc

    Edwardfc Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 21, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Gillingham, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Hi Marcel,
    Thanks for your very prompt reply - much appreciated.
    Problem 2 - music button in basichome - yes, I worked out from your clear reply that on my handset I need to press 'right mouse button' and the submenus are visible - and the same for all the buttons with submenus . Great.
    Problem 1. Here is the requested screenshot. As you see all, all the daytime images still show the moon. It would be nice to see the sun :).
    Many thanks for your help.
    EdwardFC
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    And you are sure that the sun is shining??? :p

    Let me see what I can do! Thanks for the report.

    Cheers
     
  9. Edwardfc

    Edwardfc Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 21, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Gillingham, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Dear Marcel,
    Thanks for the very prompt reply. Much appreciated.
    The second problem is clear thanks to your explanation. I discovered that on my remote I need to press the 'right mouse click' button, and that brings up the submenus on each basichome button that has one. Great.
    With respect to question 1) worldweather : here are screenshots of both pages I have problems with: the hourly and the graphic pages. The issue must be linked somehow. I have tried re-installing worldweather but there is no difference. I have even tried to do fresh installs of mediaportal and Titanius.but no difference.
    Many thanks for taking the trouble to look into this.
    EdwardFC[DOUBLEPOST=1437995963][/DOUBLEPOST]Dear Marcel,
    Had a problem with my PC - didn't realise my first contribution uploaded. The second one is a slight update,
    Thanks again
    EdwardFC
     

    Attached Files:

  10. powermarcel10
    • Premium Supporter

    powermarcel10 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    789
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Callcenter Agent
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +1,028 / 4
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I can't confirm the issue on the first image. As you can see in the image attached, I'm not having moon images everywhere...

    About the second screenshot, it's still not fully working with the skin indeed!

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

    • ww.jpg
      ww.jpg
      File size:
      374.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 27, 2015
      Views:
      108
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,251
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,468 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No sun either :ROFLMAO:

    But seriously: Maybe the issue is related to using MSN Weather. Try something different for testing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!