Tswriter | Page 3

Discussion in 'Watch / Listen Media' started by Normann, November 21, 2018.

Loading...
  1. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Did the channels that *do not* work in MP 1.21 work in MP 1.19 ?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Normann

    Normann Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 21, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    The way it is functioning now reminds me of how it did work. Most times channels on LNB1 and LNB2 are working. From time to time a channel on LNB3 can work. Attached logs may show at the end how "Euoronews" on LNB3 suddenly is working.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you want to experiment with changing the DiSeqC motor delays, attached is a set of patch files including the modifications from this thread: [WiP] - MediaPortal DiseqC Motor Code Patch

    Read the installation instructions in that thread carefully - note the 'dish.xml' file is only an example - it needs to be modified to match your setup.

    (Also, the logs you posted have messages about invalid dll's in the TV Server plugins folder:

    Code (Text):
    1. [2018-12-01 16:26:32,888] [Log    ] [TVService] [INFO ] - PluginManager: Plugin file TbsCIapi.dll is broken or incompatible with the current tvserver version and won't be loaded!
    2. [2018-12-01 16:26:32,935] [Log    ] [TVService] [INFO ] - PluginManager: Exception: System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\plugins\TbsCIapi.dll' or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest.
    3. File name: 'file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\plugins\TbsCIapi.dll'
    4. [2018-12-01 16:26:33,060] [Log    ] [TVService] [INFO ] - PluginManager: Plugin file TBSCiApi0.dll is broken or incompatible with the current tvserver version and won't be loaded!
    5. [2018-12-01 16:26:33,060] [Log    ] [TVService] [INFO ] - PluginManager: Exception: System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\plugins\TBSCiApi0.dll' or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest.
    6. File name: 'file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\plugins\TBSCiApi0.dll'
    7.  
    )
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Normann

    Normann Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 21, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thank you,

    I will return with any outcome eventually.

    I do only have free to air channels, therefore no CI or CA module so I do not understand why those dll-files are there? Both TbsCIapi.dll and TBSCiApi0.dll are placed both in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\" and in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\plugins\". Maybe you can help me on that if it has any relevance?
     
  6. Normann

    Normann Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 21, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    No change with the latest patch. It would be interesting to try with a delay from the command to set the DiSEqC switch to the locking of channel as you suggest. Can this be made in the program file instead of in the "dish.xlm" as I do not know how to initialize that file. Perhaps a delay of one second?
     
    Last edited: December 3, 2018
  7. Normann

    Normann Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 21, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    After trying a lot of times I noticed some improvements (I think). The most frequent channels for me are BBC World News on LNB1 and CNN on LNB2 and Euoronews on LNB3. In this last session (Logs attached) all three started at least sometimes. So, I think this is what I had before updating to MP 1.21 Pre. It is by no means smooth though. Can it be improved from here?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think it should have created a 'dish.xml' file in C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server - can you attach that please? (I can't test this - no satellite dish etc.)
     
  9. Normann

    Normann Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 21, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    This is the file "dish.xml" as I have put in my settings. I have copied it in to "C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server" prior to latest sent logs, but I think it will only be used if I change the settings for DiSEqC to dish-motor. As you can see in latest logs, we have some improvement.
     

    Attached Files:

    • dish.xml
      File size:
      790 bytes
      Uploaded:
      December 5, 2018
      Views:
      30
    Last edited: December 5, 2018
  10. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you increase the 'CurrentMovingDish' value it will increase the delay after motor movement to channel tune, which might help?
     
  11. Normann

    Normann Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 21, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Ok, i will set it to 4 sec (4000 ms) and see what the outcome will be.
     
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!