TV-server crashes | Page 2

Discussion in 'pre 1.0 RC1' started by Glith, October 24, 2006.

  1. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Frodo linked to a blog about the issue happening with Norton as well.
    I'm running Norton and seem to be having similar issues. The entire computer freezes and needs a reset after about five minutes of use of the tv server (ie recording or watching). I've configured NAV to ignore the MP folders so we'll see if that helps...

    The point also raised in one of the blogs is that this doesn't happen on most PC's which is why they had trouble detecting it.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    OK, I still get the same error even with those files excluded from the real time virus scanning, so I guess it's time I start up a new thread and post my details. It seems like my issue is different from the one in this thread.
     
  4. DonBogo

    DonBogo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 26, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Tried yesterday evening, my TV Server has no problem with NOD32 running.
     
  5. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I'll try and reinstall NOD32 and see if the problem reappears..
     
  6. cheezey

    cheezey Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    315
    Occupation:
    Technical architect
    Location:
    West Yorks, UK
    Ratings:
    +315 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have the same issue, did your reinstall of NOD32 work Glith?
     
  7. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Yepp. It works now. Strange... =)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!