TVNZ On Demand (please help :)) | Page 13

Discussion in 'OnlineVideos' started by shacknasty, August 26, 2009.

  1. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I just saw your reply, I guess you already know all this, but please make note of comment on TV3 videos needing more details (like a date or episode description), not sure if anything can be done or not about this. Thanks for your work :D



    ok
     
    Last edited: June 21, 2012
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    790
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,158 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I did note that, but I don't understand it (as I do see them in the plugin).

    offtopic: terrible slow-chat
     
  4. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    790
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,158 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    And as for the a-z: grr. they've commented it out in the html, and my regex doesn't didn't check for that.
     
    Last edited: June 21, 2012
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Maybe it's a skin issue, out there is something in the context menu that will let me display it, will look into it more on my end.
     
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Out = or.

    I'm on tablet and it won't let me edit posts.
     
  7. johns11

    johns11 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hi doskabouter

    You mentioned a week or so ago that you've fixed a number of errors with TVNZonDemand. Do I need to do anything to get your updates or should this happen automatically when it checks for updates? I'm still not having success there.

    As you mentioned, TV3NZ seems to be working pretty well. If you've done something to make that happen... thanks!!

    John
     
  8. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    790
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,158 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Autoupdate should do the trick.

    Be aware that there are still some problems with tvnzondemand, due to the inconsistent way their html is organized
     
  9. Quarter
    • Super User

    Quarter Super User

    Joined:
    June 21, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    110
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Queenstown
    Ratings:
    +141 / 2
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hi doskabouter TV3NZ 3 News bulletins are getting the No url error. everything else seems to work
     
  10. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    790
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,158 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Don't know what is causing that, it seems that the rtmp server isn't behaving as I expected. It gives me a GetSockError(): 10060 (Unknown error)

    It connects nicely, it doesn't give an error at the createstream, but somewhere along the line it's giving me this error...
     
  11. king_pickle

    king_pickle New Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hey doskabouter, I can provide a vpn and isky credentials if you are still keen to give it a crack. I would love to see isky in the plugin :)

    Let me know.

    Cheers
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!