TVPlugin and MP dont have the same version | Page 2

Discussion in '1.1.x and SVN Builds' started by limpwhizkid, December 2, 2010.

  1. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just go into SetupTV and manually stop the TV service. Then run the 1.1.3 update again.

    Mark


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Muffsack

    Muffsack Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 24, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: TVPlugin and MP dont have the same version

    ...for the people, who have the same problem like me and the reinstall with stopped tvservice doesn't work:

    Here's the tvplugin.dll from MePo 1.1.3:
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  4. ferzal

    ferzal Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks for that but, as above, it didn't work for me. It was going to be a complete uninstall and reinstall for the sake of the dll. Downloading the dll was a quick and easy fix that worked.

    Whatever caused this bug in the 1.1.2 upgrade install is obviously persisting.
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Actually it is not a general issue. i.e. after countless upgrade tests, I was never able to reproduce this issue.

    But 1.2.0 will include a codechange that fixes the problem.
     
  6. ferzal

    ferzal Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Yeah fair call. I upgraded 3 installs here. One had the issue. Two didn't. The one that did is the TV server but also runs quite a few other customisations the others don't so there are a lot of variables.

    I realise, now, I could have got the dll from on of the two successful installs but I hadn't tried to upgrade them at the time of my first post.

    I guess it's not worth tracking down the error if it's so rare with 1.2 on the way.
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    We want that issue fixed, even if it just occurs in 1% of all upgrades.
    1.2.0 Beta will contain a codechange which might allready fixes it, yet this will require testing. And we are stil trying to find a way to ensure that all files were updated.
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    To add to this, the code change that should fix this was committed to SVN 74 days ago, and many team members have installed SVN test versions since then (I have probably updated my server 50 times since that commit!). I have not seen a single error since that commit, and have seen no reports of problems apart from one team member this week.

    I think we can be confident that this is fixed for 99% of cases.

    Mark
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hopefully.
    The 1.2.0 beta release should tell us more.

    In the meantime, we will try to fix that remaining 1% and maybe get some proper filechecks pre and post the upgradeprocess in place.
     
  10. Luke Roberts

    Luke Roberts Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 23, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    IJmuiden
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Same happened here on my Windows 7 (32bit) MP 1.1.2 -> 1.1.3 update.
    Manually replacing the TVserver plugin did the trick.

    Cheers,
    Luke
     
  11. chewbacca

    chewbacca Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 12, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think there is still a problem in the upgrade process of tv server. I just upgraded from 1.2.1 to 1.2.3 and when I started MP, it said to me that MP was 1.2.3 and tv server 1.2.1
    Tried the tvplugin.dll workaround after extracting it from the install package : no more error but tv and radio won't start in MP...
    Fixed by reinstalling tv server and client using the package contained into the installer

    bug report here : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/tv-server-upgrade.107420/
     
    Last edited: April 17, 2012
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!