Unable to play "filename.." video codec: xvid

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by tranquil, March 29, 2009.

  1. tranquil

    tranquil Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Perl Developer
    Location:
    Tel Aviv
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    hi,

    i've got a fresh install of my HTPC.
    i've installed all the codecs (ffdshow/divx/mkv splitter)

    and on some video files i get a dialog box saying "unable to play filename..."

    video codec: xvid
    audio codec: mpeg1 audio layer 3.

    anyone has an idea why this is happening?






    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 Latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3
    Windows Version: Xp Sp3
    CPU Type: INTERL E5200
    HDD: WD Green 1TB + 500GB
    Memory: 4GB DDR2
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
    Video Card: nVidia GeForce 9400 onBoard
    Video Card Driver: latest
    Sound Card: Realtek ALC889
    Sound Card AC3: optical SPDIF
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: EZCOOL
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Harmony 880
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    What have you got enabled in FFDShow's video decoder config\codec for supported xvid types, the choices are libavcodec or xvid.

    Have you tried both settings.
     
  4. tranquil

    tranquil Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Perl Developer
    Location:
    Tel Aviv
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    what i did was right click on the video codecs and choose "set all stable to libavcodec".

    you think i should do other wise?

    is there anything else to install other than ffdshow/halli splitter?
     
  5. tranquil

    tranquil Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Perl Developer
    Location:
    Tel Aviv
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    i tried changing XVID in ffdshow to Xvid and it also didn't help much...

    anyone?
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Stupid I know, but why don't you try the xvid codec itself, just to see if the error goes, or change the file extension to .divx
     
  7. FdL

    FdL Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 17, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Same thing happens to me, but only when launching files from MP-Series or Moving Pictures or any of those plugins.
    And what's more important, I use ZoomPlayer as an external player. The error comes up after coming back to MP from watching the file. That is, it doesn't prevent me from watching it...
     
  8. murkyl

    murkyl Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I too am having this problem after upgrading to Media Portal 1.0.1. With the previous 1.0.0 version I did not have this issue.

    I use an external player and everything plays correctly, however when I get back into media Portal I get the "Unable to Play: <Filename>"
    The error dialog also provides me with the correct Video CODEC and Audio CODEC.


    The errors occur when watching ISOs, mpg, mkv, avi, etc. through the MovingPictures or MP TV Series plugins. It does not occur when using the built in Videos feature or the mvid (Music Video) feature.


    I am using the StreamedMP skin v0.8.448 which is the latest available as of this posting.
     
  9. tranquil

    tranquil Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Perl Developer
    Location:
    Tel Aviv
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    see my last post,

    i found out (that's my best guess) that after restoring my files from an HDD using "Recover my files"
    some of the files were corrupted, thus weren't been able to play.

    i came to this conclusion after seeing 2 similar files (codecs the sames) 1 works and the other not.

    you probably ask then, why other players play it? (zoom/vlc/km)
    that's because some players are more tolerant for errors in the video. and MP (wmp) is NOT.

    my suggestion to the MP team was (if it's possible) to give out a different error msg if the file can't be read
    because of corruption not not codec problems.
     
  10. FdL

    FdL Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 17, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hmmm...File corruption is definitely not my case, and I suspect neither is most other people's.

    I think it's more of a wrong way of MP to handle external players.

     
  11. elvis56

    elvis56 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I got this issue tonight. My little boy was trying to rewind a section of a movie. MP just Froze completely and I had to exit it. After that I opened MP 1.0.1 again and tried to play another xvid movie and got the error message stated in the the above post. Havent been able to figure it out yet.

    Something got corrupted because I couldnt play the movie in WMP either. It only had sound. I figured that the movie was poorly encoded. As a last resort I tried it on my other computer and the movie plays fine so not sure what it is.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!