[TV] - Unable to record/watch consecutive shows on the same channel | Page 4

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by jaymode, January 19, 2010.

  1. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    In addition to my 'network provider' suggestion above, there is a fix in SVN 24974 Fix: HDHomeRun detection #3 fixed ATSC compatibility



    This is in the latest public SVN build. It could be worth trying.

    Mark
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kkozma

    kkozma Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 16, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I already changed the network provider on my cards from Generic to ATSC in TV Server and it's been working for me. I'm just trying to help the other folks who it didn't help with logs or any other info I can provide. There is no doubt in my mind that MP is the absolute BEST media center application on the planet and I'd hate to see people shy away from it due to an error that doesn't seem to be getting much if any attention from the development staff.

    It's times like these where I really wish I knew more about coding because it's abundantly evident that a deveopler who lives in the United States is sorely needed for this project.
     
  4. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi elliotmc;

    Thanks for the reply! I have had the problem on a clean install of Windows 7, and without plugins... I can't get those logs now, because I have just got everything set back up the way I need it, and it took soooo long! I have tried to change my provider from General to ATSC, but when I try to tune any ATSC channel, I get a "Cannot Build Graph" error... I can provide logs from the tv server showing this if you want. I would have to agree that this is the best Media Center solution out there currently, and I have tried almost all of them. After having been a VMC/7MC user for so long, it took some time to get everything setup exactly how I like it, but it is awesome!!!

    Also, I attached some logs to some of my posts several back, did you see those? Did they help?

    Please let me know if there is anything that I can do to help you further!

    Sincerely,
    James

    P.S.> Windows Vista was released sans-TV Pack. TV Pack was then released to OEM's, before Microsoft finally decided to release it as a Windows Update update. So it is supported by the OS now. Along with the TV Pack came the same update to the Network Provider that Windows 7 has in it. This issue is not evident in Media Center, so I believe that the issue is with Media Portal and it's usage of the old ATSC Network Provider.
     
  5. jaymode

    jaymode Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi Mark,

    I did try that before switch back to Vista and found that it resulted in the "Cannot Build Graph" error that James (bnsaflsujt) also reported and provided logs for.

    I did try reading and searching the forums for this error and saw something about creating a file called "C:\resetgraph.txt" to help with this issue but it did not do anything for me.

    Thanks,

    Jay
     
  6. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Ah yes, thanks Jaymode! Forgot to mention that I had actually tried the same thing with no success either.
     
  7. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hello again!

    I wanted to post an update that with the new SVN (24975), this problem is not fixed, so whatever fix was in 24974 is not applicable here. Here are some logs from right after the install. Same thing, you cannot tune the same major channel twice in a row on ATSC/QAM. If you change your provider from generic to ATSC, you get a cannot build graph error.

    View attachment 55396

    Please let me know if you need any more information.
     
  8. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    That fix was only for a bug where the ATSC HDHomeRun was being detected as DVB-C when in QAM mode. It would not apply to this bug.
     
  9. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I saw that in the description, but as elliotmc said, "It could be worth trying!" Sadly it didn't work though, and we are back at step one...
     
  10. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I just downloaded the SVN and I'll try to debug this over the next week. I won't make any promises though.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    That will be greatly appreciated! Thanks for the help! If you need something, PM me, and I will see what I can do.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!