[TV] - Unable to record/watch consecutive shows on the same channel | Page 5

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by jaymode, January 19, 2010.

  1. jaymode

    jaymode Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi James,



    I did some more searching and found that MediaPortal now has the "DebugOptions" menu which allows you to set the "ResetGraph" option (apparently the text file no longer works).

    See this: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/bugreports-74/unable-start-graph-digitalrise-pc-tv-dvb-c-76454/

    Can you try this with the type set to Generic and then with the type set to ATSC and see if it helps at all?

    Thanks,

    Jay
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Wow. They are sneaky hiding that menu like that. I can understand why, but I hadn't seen any mention of it before! I just tried it with both the Generic and ATSC options. When I used Generic, I get the same Unknown Error Occured, and when I tried it with ATSC, I get the same Unable to Build Graph. SO, no luck...
     
  4. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Try this patch. It will force the ResetGraph option (so you don't need to run the deug option) if the card type is ATSC and there is a change to TvCardATSC.cs

    I attached a TVLibrary.dll + pdb if you don't want to build it.

    Code (Text):
    1. Index: TVLibrary/Implementations/DVB/Graphs/ATSC/TvCardATSC.cs
    2. ===================================================================
    3. --- TVLibrary/Implementations/DVB/Graphs/ATSC/TvCardATSC.cs (revision 24669)
    4. +++ TVLibrary/Implementations/DVB/Graphs/ATSC/TvCardATSC.cs (working copy)
    5. @@ -191,7 +191,7 @@
    6.            BuildGraph();
    7.          }
    8.          ITvSubChannel ch;
    9. -        if (_previousChannel == null || _previousChannel.IsDifferentTransponder(atscChannel))
    10. +        if (_previousChannel == null)
    11.          {
    12.            Log.Log.WriteFile("atsc:using new channel tuning settings");
    13.            ITuneRequest request;
    14. Index: TVLibrary/Implementations/DVB/Graphs/TvCardDvbBase.cs
    15. ===================================================================
    16. --- TVLibrary/Implementations/DVB/Graphs/TvCardDvbBase.cs   (revision 24669)
    17. +++ TVLibrary/Implementations/DVB/Graphs/TvCardDvbBase.cs   (working copy)
    18. @@ -627,7 +627,8 @@
    19.          }
    20.          _conditionalAccess.OnStopGraph();
    21.          // *** this should be removed when solution for graph start problem exists
    22. -        if (DebugSettings.ResetGraph)
    23. +        // *** needed for ATSC/QAM
    24. +        if (DebugSettings.ResetGraph || _cardType == CardType.Atsc)
    25.            Decompose();
    26.          else
    27.            _graphState = GraphState.Created;
    28.  
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVLibrary.zip
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 15, 2010
      Views:
      175
    • Like Like x 2
  5. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks whurlston for trying... My cards were first setup with "ATSC" as the network, and I got the same error as before: "Unable to Build Graph". I then changed it back to generic, and tried again... AND IT WORKED!!! Your patch now allows me to tune the same major channel multiple times consecutively!!! This looks like a Gold Medal winner ;), and I will continue testing it over the next several days, but for now, THANKS!!!
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have brought this fix to the attention of the team.

    Watch this space!

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  7. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks Mark.

    It would be good if someone that doesn't require the generic network provider could test it as well. I only have Win7 on my machines so I couldn't test that scenario.
     
  8. jaymode

    jaymode Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I tested the new dll on a Vista (no TV Pack) system that is not exhibiting the issue. Everything still works as it should with the new TVLibrary.dll on my system. When I get some time, I will do a fresh install of Windows 7 on the same system now that we have this potential fix.
     
  9. whurlston

    whurlston Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
  10. bnsaflsujt

    bnsaflsujt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    It is still working fine (mostly) for me, and I really cant complain because I LOVE digital... Especially since I didn't realize several of my stations were actually coming in in HD quality! I have however noticed some errors in the 4TR logs when it tries to tune sometimes.

    It is not consistent (every recording), but I do see several recordings that will fail to tune 2-4 times (15 sec to 45 sec lost on rec), before gaining a lock. I will see if I cant capture this in a log file and post it if you want?

    Sincerely,
    James

    P.S.: THANKS again for the help!
     
  11. jaymode

    jaymode Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Yes please post the logs.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!