Update allmusic.com scraper | Page 5

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by jameson_uk, August 4, 2013.

  1. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Hey, thanks for updating the scraper.

    There is still a problem with prefix based artists/albums using v3a. While it will find artists like "Beach Boys, The" and albums by those artists it inserts the info into the DB as "The Beach Boys" when it should be inserted as "Beach Boys, The".

    Cheers.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I would of thought the database should be "The Beach Boys".... and it is just displayed in GUI as "Beach Boys, The" ??
     
    Last edited: September 2, 2013
  4. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have just moved house and have no internet until next week. I will sort this out when I get time.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Pog
    • Premium Supporter

    Pog Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 7, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Wicklow
    Ratings:
    +315 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs

    Yes indeed, you would think it would be just a flag for the GUI but it is stored with prefix moved around.


    Good luck with the move. Did the same early in the year. Man so much wiring to remove and reinstall, oh the woes of the computer and media geek.
     
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    4,995
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Outstanding for me in October - the horror is waiting....
     
  7. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes this is something inherited that I want to fix. The match between artists / albums and info is just on the name which causes a few problems (eg. you can't have details of two artists with the same name, these prefixes don't work, the tagged name does not always match the scraped name....) This is part of the database rework we will hopefully have time for towards the end of the year.

    I have the HTPC moved and the server ready to go (but they are both sat on the floor in the corner of the front room at the minute). I have still not quite emptied the flat as not sure I can face unplugging the 7.1 surround system yet....
     
  8. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, I have only just updated MP recently since several versions ago (1.5 now). I had come across MusicInfoHandler plugin just yesterday and then this today. I notice the instructions want the handler disabling.. I guess that plugin is broken too with the site change?

    Is there a way using the mods here in this thread to force MP to mass update missing data (I have quite a lot missing)? What's the trigger for it performing scraping?

    Thanks!

    EDIT: OK so I see this doesn't grab images, thought it did. Are there options for that available? Also, how exactly do you disable musicinfohandler, im my plugins I only see the GUI entry, is it enough to just disable this?
    Sorry if they're noob questions, only just decided to start using MePo for music properly so haven't got much experience :)

    So I found the guide for setup :/ just the single question now.. how do I disable musicinfohandler. Is disabling the GUI entry in my plugins enough? Thanks!
     
    Last edited: October 12, 2013
  9. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Just wondering where we are with this. Ready for 1.6.0 Pre Release?

    Mark
     
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    So far, so good here, so i would say: yes
     
  11. Deda
    • Premium Supporter

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    My humble opinion is that any MP internal scraper should be possible to maintain outside of MP otherwise, just a small change in HTML layout of scrapper web page will broke whole hard work. I burned myself several times on that (like I have now broken 1.5.0 release) and finally I moved out all.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!