Updated 1.4.0 Pre Release test build | Page 7

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by elliottmc, June 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The good news: latest changes by @Sebastiii seems to have solved this hang. Closing any song change dialog when a video is played seems to avoid the issue!


     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,270
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs

    I have quite similar issue (but in very not common case) it happen when i connect on RDP on my htpc with a different resolution.

    For ex : htpc 1920.1080, i connect while mp stay open with 1680x1050 (and mp is sized too large but responsive).
    The same happen if i start mp from RDP 1680x1050 and i connect to my htpc 1920x1080, mp is like you smaller.
     
  4. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  5. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  6. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Two questions:
    1.) Is there a TitanExtended available? I get not compatible for all tried versions
    2.) Is it known that the GUI is very slow (ONLY WITH IRSS) (remote keyboard works fine) before starting TV the first time?
     
    Last edited: June 9, 2013
  7. Wbunaarf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wbunaarf Test Group

    Joined:
    December 9, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I've noticed a small problem.

    In Configuration / TV/RADIO / TV / Subtitle settings it's possible to select several languages and sort them. Unfortunately the order isn't saved but rather seems to revert to alphabetic order. I still have a client running 1.3 and the the order is properly saved. Can someone confirm?

    Edit: The same goes for Audio settings.

    //W
     
    Last edited: June 10, 2013
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,270
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,229 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs

    Hi,

    I can confirm :p
     
  9. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Please mantis. Doesn't sound like a show-stopper, so 'not planned yet' and will be fixed when someone fixes it!
     
  10. Wbunaarf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wbunaarf Test Group

    Joined:
    December 9, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    http://mantis.team-mediaportal.com/view.php?id=4486

    While it is regression I agree that it may not be a show stopper. It is somewhat annoying getting the wrong language and manually having to switch so for now I've had to set it to just my main language and manually switch when needed.

    //W
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Not a show stopper, but it definitely is a really annoying issue if you have to manually change the audio and/or subtitle language after every single channel change in the worst case.

    Basicly it just breaks the whole preferred language feature for audio and subtitle streams. Was there some new feature or fix in that area? Would be worth to test removing it since currently the feature is totally broken, so reverting a fix / feature that causes the break is much better situation.
     
    Last edited: June 10, 2013
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!