Using the Hauppauge remote with MP | Page 3

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by FlipGer, July 1, 2004.

  1. mama

    mama Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Nope, because I don´t know any way contacting a operating system while its off. So I wake the PC up using the BIOS. ;)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    There's also an english translation of the functions and special keys mentioned in the startpost.

    check it here
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I only started to make use of my hauppauge remote today. Thx a lot to FlipGer for the irremote.ini. Works fine for me to navigate through MediaPortal :)

    The trouble is that I can't start MP by using one of the coloured buttons :(

    Code (Text):
    1. YELLOW={run(d:\regcleaner\regcleanr.exe)}
    2. BLUE={run(d:\monitortest\monitortest.exe)}
    3. RED={run(d:\mediaportal\mediaportal.exe)}
    4. GREEN={run(d:\mediap~1\mediap~1.exe)}
    These lines start the appz associated with the yellow and the blue button but MP won't start actually giving me this run time error:

    [​IMG]

    This happens with both, the red or the green button. Funny enough, I get similar run time errors by trying to start MP with the same commands at the XP console. Whereas typing them into the "Run" line opens MP!?!

    What is it I can't see/ made wrong?

    ------------------
    MP 0.0.0.13 / Win XP SP2
     
  5. talos

    talos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 24, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is because MediaPortal needs to have a start directory. You can get around this by creating a shortcut to mediaportal in the mediaportal directory, and programing the remote to run that. For instance, go to your mediaportal directory, right click on MediaPortal.exe and choose Create Shortcut. Rename the shortcut to mp.lnk (for simplicity) then insert the following line into your irremote.ini:

    GREEN={run(d:\mediap~1\mp.lnk)}
     
  6. mama

    mama Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    And be sure when you rename it, known endings are set as visible. Otherwise the link is named "mp.lnk.lnk" and nothing will start although you see a file called "mp.lnk". ;)
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    mama
    Could you post your irremote.ini? I saw, that you have the same PVR as i have, but i am getting crazy to make the remote working. I read a lot of threads about it, but none covers it. Main problem is the fullscreen mode. Also the wiki just misses the stuff with the window title ([Media Portal - My TV/fullscreen] , which in fact doesn't work! I use 0.1.0.5.1.

    Thanks
     
  8. mama

    mama Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sorry, but I changed to the MCE remote some time ago. It´s supported "out of the box" in MP and works great. My ini file was the one from FlipGer.
     
  9. talos

    talos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 24, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had this problem too. What worked for me was this:
    Open your irremote.ini. Search for [Applications]
    Comment out the Fullscreen= line by putting a semicolon in front of it. It will then look like this:
    ;FullScreen=

    Now search for [Fullscreen]
    Comment out the [Fullscreen] line and all lines beneath it until you get to the next section header (in irremote.ini that is [WinTV32]). Do not comment out that line.
    Save your file.
    Restart the IR program.

    Hopefully, it should now work in full screen mode if you have the [Media Portal - My TV/fullscreen] section set up.
     
  10. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    talos
    Thanks. Will try it when i get home.

    mama
    Why did you change to the MCE? Just compatibility reasons or are there any advantages with the MCE?
     
  11. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tip:
    Im using the green and the blue button for volume.

    In MP configuration under keys and sounds i have assigned f10 to Action_volume_up and f11 to Action_volume_up

    F10 and F11 is mapped to the green and the blue button in irremote.ini

    Works fine.

    Regards
    Anders
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!