Version 0.2.0.1 beta 2 | Page 6

Discussion in 'ASIO music player' started by Symphy, October 18, 2008.

  1. Symphy
    • Premium Supporter

    Symphy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +156 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Wel it might be. Depends a bit on what kind of material you want to play and what kind of audio device you have.

    Yep, ASIO4ALL is just an ASIO device driver and doesn't play anything by itself. The PureAudio plugin can use that driver.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have an Sigmatech onboard card (that I don't use) and an external Soundblaster Live! 24Bit (that I use with digital passthrough). When I try to use ASIO for the SB card, I get an unhandled exception. So I figured, fine, I'll try the ASIO4All drivers. Installed and set it up (using the "offline setup" ) to use my SoundBlaster with the ASIO4All drivers. Yet, when I enter the PureAudio plugin configuration, and choose the ASIO4All, the onboard card is selected, and if I choose to configure ASIO4All from the plugin, I can't disable the onboard card and choose the SB one.

    I have to go into the Windows Control Panel and disable the Sigmatech card (probably a good thing anyway) and then re-enter the PureAudio configuration. Now the SB card is selected. So this is perhaps a bug I've found?

    Emph
     
  4. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    How to check ASIO work?

    I welcome,
    I am trying to start playing DTS Audio.
    I installed AC3Filter what it caused that WMP was play files correctly.
    But in MP 1.0 only a noise is heard. So I installed and I configured ASIO, but the effect without changes in MP :( .
    I suspect that ASIO isn't working and files still are being played through BASS player.
    How to check whether ASIO is working during playing of audio files in MP?
    What can be a reason of my problems?

    I'm greeting,
    MariuCh
     
  5. grubi

    grubi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The logs will tell you if BASS is used or not.
    The cause you hear hiss is that you do not have bitperfect playback at the moment and
    on DTS even the slightest resampling will lead to invalid packets.
    You also said nothing about you setup so hard to give any advise.
     
  6. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    I thank for the reply.
    You are right - there is an information in logs that I am using PureAudio player.
    It is my configuration:
    TV-Server Version: -
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 + minidisplay.dll ver. 1.0.0.21222
    MediaPortal Skin: blue 3 1.0
    Windows Version: xp sp3
    CPU Type: Intel P4 Xeon 630 3GHz
    HDD: WD SATA 640GB
    Memory: 2 x 512 MB Kingston DDR PC3200
    Motherboard: Intel 915 - FS Scaleo E
    Video Card: Intel 915 + Add2
    Video Card Driver: 6.14.10.4764
    Sound Card: Realtek High Definition Audio
    Sound Card AC3: Realtek High Definition Audio
    Sound Card Driver: 5.10.0.5767
    1. TV Card: -
    1. TV Card Type: -
    1. TV Card Driver: -
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow rev. 2547
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow rev. 2547
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow rev. 2547
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: -
    HTPC Case: FS Scaleo E
    Cooling: build in power supply only
    Power Supply: std Scaleo E 250W
    Remote: MCE
    TV: CRT 29" Philips
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    And still don't I know why in MP the problem is and in WMP everything is okay?

    Regards,
    MariuCh
     
  7. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    here are a couple of ideas to play with in the plugin.
    -you can volume level. must be 100%
    -you can check fading in/out time is set to 0.
    -gapless playback is selected
    -define the khz signal going out. 32-197khz or something
    -upmixing/downmixing is disabled.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    Thank you for help.
    Actually helped presenting options SPDIF on 44,1 kHz and setting the volume on 100% :D

    I still noticed other problem. At playing DTS material and after rewinding the file, sound isn't coming back - the amplifier has a problem with identifying the signal and there is silence. Helps only press the Start button again and playing the file from the beginning.

    I greet,
    MariuCh
     
  9. activ

    activ Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've got an Asus HDAV1.3 and the new version is working nicely for me except...it keeps stopping playback after a few songs.
    It plays one or more song and then stops, I manually start he next song and it plays one or more songs again then stops.

    If you could fix that I would be very happy with this plugin.

    If I need to supply any logs or whatever just let me know what you need.

    Thanks,
    activ
     
  10. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I presume you are talking about playback of mp3 files only? Thats what I had. You can try unselecting .MP3 in the pureadio plugin. This way the standard bass engine will play the mp3's. This works better for me.
    Also, you can try a different bit setting. Use 16bit instead of 24. I thought this helped me as well with this.
     
  11. activ

    activ Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No, happens with cd playback aswell.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!