[confirm] - Why oh Why :( Read() no open file | Page 4

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by mylle, January 20, 2011.

  1. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Why oh Why :( Read() no open file

    miroslav22
    What is about the users wo don't see this problem? Should we use V4 or V3? My only problem is still that sometimes the picture get's slow and then suddenly runs very fast to the actual "real" position it should be.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    V4 was just an attempt to fix the file open problem (I think you sent me a patch for this that retried more times). It creates the next timeshift file in advance of the previous one being filled. The theory was that that the next file isn't created quickly enough.

    As I haven't been able to replicate this problem I can't confirm if V4 helps. Other than this V4 is identical to V3.

    We must have some difference in set ups. Network speed/disk speed doesn't seem to be it. It could be server OS that is different maybe? I use Windows 7 across the board. Other than that we're getting into really vague differences like virus scanners causing problems!!
     
  4. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    To bad :(

    just weird that it is happening on some installations and not others?

    I still need to try to replace the NIC in my server to see if that makes a difference.

    regards
    Jacob
     
  5. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Tried replacing the NIC (realtek to intel) Still happening :(
     
  6. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    have you checked pci latency for ur NIC? I did check mine and it was set to "0". I did change mine (to 32) and it seems to have made a difference - knock on wood ;)

    maybe placebo effect but worth a try... ill keep testing
    /tompa
     
  7. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Is this on the TV-server or the client? And did you do it from BIOS?

    :D
     
  8. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I suppose you should check both, in my case it was the client.
    I did use the latency tool from PCI Latency Tool 3.1 v2 download from Guru3D.com

    Im a little bit confused regarding PCIe and latency, not sure if its needed there? ...but thats something else :D

    /tompa
     
  9. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi Guys,

    Im reviving my old thread here. Im still having this problem and it is driving me crazy. IS noone else seeing this?

    I have replaced EVERYTHING since but it has not helped one bit. Im also running without AV software now. Im out of options to try.

    I really could use some expert help!

    tompa
    Did you get rid of your problem?

    Regards
    Jacob
     
  10. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
  11. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Thanks. Im already running V45 so thats not helping me. Maybe i should try argus!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!