WifiRemote - a tcp remote control server 0.8.3 [2014-07-20] | Page 34

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Shukuyen, May 5, 2011.

  1. Shukuyen
    • Premium Supporter

    Shukuyen Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    209
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Lake of Constance
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Kannst du bitte auf https://github.com/MPExtended/WifiRemote/issues/new Fehlerberichte anlegen? Wenn möglich einen Bericht pro Fehler mit einer genauen Beschreibung was nicht funktioniert, wie es funktionieren sollte und mit welchen Schritten man das nachstellen kann. Ich verwende Musik und TV von MediaPortal selbst nicht, weshalb ich das am besten Schritt-für-Schritt zum nachstellen benötige. Danke!



    ----

    Can you please create new bug reports at https://github.com/MPExtended/WifiRemote/issues/new? If possible one report per bug including a description what isn't working, how it should work and exact steps on how to reproduce. I don't use music and tv in MediaPortal myself, so I need a step-by-step guide to reproduce the issues. Thanks!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mhoogenbosch
    • Premium Supporter

    mhoogenbosch MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultancy
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Wifi remote 0.8 kills my TV section, i'm watching with ArgusTV for Backend. I understand you don't support it, but since i've installed WiFi remote i cannot switch channels anymore. The log files have :

    [2014-01-04 21:53:15,434] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - ChannelNavigator: TuneLiveStream error
    [2014-01-04 21:53:26,576] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - [WIFI_REMOTE] No TVPlugin installed: can't add now playing
    [2014-01-04 21:53:28,333] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - ChannelNavigator: TuneLiveStream error
    [2014-01-04 21:56:11,499] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - [WIFI_REMOTE] No TVPlugin installed: can't add now playing
    [2014-01-04 21:56:19,679] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - ChannelNavigator: TuneLiveStream error

    After disabling the WiFiRemote plugin it works again.
     
  4. Shukuyen
    • Premium Supporter

    Shukuyen Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    209
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Lake of Constance
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    How does it kill your TV section? What happens, what are you expecting to happen?
    The error message you posted shouldn't have any consequences, WifiRemote notices that the default TV plugin is not installed so it doesn't send the now playing info to connected clients. That shouldn't affect other plugins.
     
  5. mhoogenbosch
    • Premium Supporter

    mhoogenbosch MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultancy
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I can tune to the first channel, that runs. But if i want to switch a channel, it results in an unexpected error. No more information. After disabling wifiremote i can switch channels again.
     
  6. Shukuyen
    • Premium Supporter

    Shukuyen Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    209
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Lake of Constance
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm ... I am afraid someone with your tv plugin and a working tv card has to debug this. I would really like to help and fix this but I don't know how with my setup.
     
  7. mhoogenbosch
    • Premium Supporter

    mhoogenbosch MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultancy
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I just posted a comment on the Argus TV forum, I don't know if it is related, but they changed to the VS2013 C++ compiler, maybe that can mixeup these things?
     
  8. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +398 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Diskeeper, can you confirm that everything is working when WifiRemote is disabled? Please also upload logs.

    mhoogenbosch, please also upload complete logs.
     
  9. Shukuyen
    • Premium Supporter

    Shukuyen Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    209
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Lake of Constance
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The thing is I can't explain how this code path in WifiRemote that produces the log output can even cause other plugins to produce errors. But it does, as you found out by disabling the plugin.

    Thanks johanj for chiming in.
     
  10. mhoogenbosch
    • Premium Supporter

    mhoogenbosch MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultancy
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ofcourse! More than happy!

    Ive deleted all logging before i did the tests to get 'clean' logging, also added two 'movies' of the behavior for you to see what happens. The phrase 'onbekende fout' means 'unknown error'.[DOUBLEPOST=1388874151][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Well, I ofcourse don't know if the errors i copied are the errors i'm running into. If you say these errors are 'normal' if you don't use TV Server, that's fine. I do know it has something to do with WiFi Remote, because if i disable the plugin it works again (after restarting the ArgusTV services).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: January 4, 2014
  11. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,232 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Maybe you can explain why are you trying to make smth compatible only with 1.6.0? And if it s absolutely needed I can give a hint.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!