1. We plan to roll out a major software update (XenForo 2.1) to the forum within the next 24h. If you post a thread or answer to an existing thread it may not get ported so please keep that in mind. New member registrations won't be possible until we finally switched.
    Dismiss Notice

WifiRemote - a tcp remote control server 0.8.3 [2014-07-20] | Page 35

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Shukuyen, May 5, 2011.

  1. Shukuyen
    • Premium Supporter

    Shukuyen Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    209
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Lake of Constance
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    When I switched to .NET 4 (requirement for plugins in 1.6) the plugin wouldn't load on older MediaPortal versions anymore. Tested with 1.5.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,232 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Switching to .net 4.0 is not mandatory. It should be done only for several plugins. Personally, I still didn't know if any plugin requires recompiling. I know for sure that LogoManager and FileExplorer working without recompiling.
     
  4. Shukuyen
    • Premium Supporter

    Shukuyen Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    209
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Lake of Constance
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm then I guess I misunderstood this http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_.../Plugin_Related_Changes/1.5.0_to_1.6.0/.NET_4 where it says it is required. Probably only necessary if you use .NET 4 methods?
     
  5. mhoogenbosch
    • Premium Supporter

    mhoogenbosch MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultancy
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    There are also a lot of plugins which didn't work anymore and needed to be recompiled. LatestFanartHandler, musicinfo for example..
     
  6. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,232 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Are you 100% sure that just switching project to 4.0 fixed compatibility? and not changing assembly or fixing code?
    Anyway I'll look myself.
    UPD. For now I even can't find Latest Media Hadler latest version which became compatible after recompiling
    UPD2 Look like working with 1.6.0pre:
    Code (Text):
    1. [MPMain  ] [INFO ] - PluginManager: Plugin: 'D:\MediaPortal-1\mediaportal\MediaPortal.Application\bin\Debug\Plugins\process\LatestMediaHandler.dll' / Version: 1.6.2.0
    2. [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - PluginManager: End loading '\process\LatestMediaHandler.dll' (93,75 ms running time)
     
    Last edited: January 4, 2014
  7. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +398 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    mhoogenbosch, I do not understant more when looking at your logs. The WifiRemote error for the now playing message is by design; the additional nowplaying tv info can currently not be loaded when using Argus so an error message is written in the log but nothing fails. It just send the basicl now playing message and that can be seen in the log.

    Does it always fail when tuning the a second channel when WifiRemote is enabled? And the channels are started in the same way all the time and not using WifiRemote?
     
  8. mhoogenbosch
    • Premium Supporter

    mhoogenbosch MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultancy
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +70 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I know, there is only an unofficial build (see: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/fanart-handler-plugin-v3-0-9-000.107478/page-11), the reason the old plugin didn't work is because it wasn't build against .NET 4.[DOUBLEPOST=1388910908][/DOUBLEPOST]
    It's always the way the 'movies' show. With WiFiRemote enabled it always fails to switch to another channel. Always. If i disable wifiremote it keeps working.
     
  9. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +398 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
  10. diskeeper

    diskeeper Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +417 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    dazu müsste ich mich ja extra anmelden, ich versuch das mal hier.

    erstmal ist das nur wenn wifiremote eingeschaltet ist.
    logs hätte ich schon hochgeladen, wenn da irgendwas zu sehen wäre.
    dann hätte ich vermutlich auch nicht so lange suchen müssen.:rolleyes:

    du startest mp,
    du startest tv, (wichtig, sender merken)
    dann schaltest du durch vier/fünf sender,
    wenn du nun auf der tastatur "z" oder "0" drückst, oder auf der fb "0"
    sollte immer zwischen den letzten beiden sendern hin und her gesprungen werden.
    ist wifiremote an, springt er aber auf den aller ersten sender der beim start eingeschaltet wurde und bleibt da.
    sieht für mich so aus, als würde auf den in der mediaportal.xml gespeicherten (letzten) sender zugegriffen.

    was die musik db angeht,
    ich greife ja über ampdroid darauf zu, da sind ja auch noch andere plugins beteiligt.
    vermutlich hat wifiremote ja nichts mit dem zugriff auf die falsche, alte, db zu tun??!!

    gruß
    diskeeper

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    The first is when wifiremote is turned on.
    logs I had already uploaded, if it were to see something there.
    I would probably not even need to look for so long. rolleyes:

    you start mp,
    you start tv, (important note sender)
    then you switch the transmitter through four / five,
    if you're pressing on the keyboard "z" or "0", or on the remote "0"
    should always be between the last two transmitters to jump back and forth.
    is wifiremote, but he jumps to the very first transmitter was switched on at start and stays there.
    looks to me as if accessed in the mediaportal.xml stored (last) sender.

    as far as the music db,
    I pick yes to AmpDroid since other plugins are also still involved.
    probably has nothing wifiremote yes with the access to the wrong, old to do db??!!

    greeting
    diskeeper
     
  11. johanj
    • Premium Supporter

    johanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +398 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Diskeeper, not sure that I follow you fully. But I think I understand why the button zero for channel change do not work, will try to make a fix later. We update current channel when retrieving the current channel info, will see if I can do that in another way.

    The music thing. Do you not get the folder view in mediaportal or AMPDroid?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!