Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 50

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. FragKing

    FragKing Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 2, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CTO
    Location:
    Zurich
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    What the heck is a HDMI detective? o_O


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Me too!
     
  4. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  5. alpinestars
    • Premium Supporter

    alpinestars MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 28, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If I switch off the TV and/or AV receiver while playing some media or watching TV (1080i) and switch on the equipment again, I have no issues! If nothing plays it will it in a half screen after switching off/on the other equipment.

    EDIT: It works now! I changed the resolution of the standard monitor to 1920x1080, 30 Hz

    Here is what I did:
    - Switch off AVR and TV
    - Use TightVNC to connect to the HTPC
    - Open settings dialogue of monitor and disable the option "Hide unsupported resolution"
    - Reboot
    - Use TightVNC to connect to the HTPC
    - Open AMD CCC to set the resolution of desktop to 1920x1080 and 30 Hz
     
    Last edited: November 20, 2012
  6. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    i had the same problem on win8 pro x64, but was able to fix it the same way like on win7, start vncserver, connect via vnc... turn of tv while running HTPC... you will see that the resolution changes... change it back and it is fixed...
     
  7. Praz

    Praz Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 18, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Same here. Haven't had an issue for a year now. My time is more valuable than the cost of HDMI Detective. My only regret is that I didn't purchase it sooner.
     
    Last edited: November 20, 2012
  8. Atomic7431

    Atomic7431 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 17, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    65
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    mmm will this not work with team viewer? i get the half screen issue with mepo and when i connect with team viewer the desktop is the correct resolution but mepo is half screen and when i goto monitor properties the check box for hide modes thats not supported is greyed out?


    tried this with ultravnc as well and while mepo changes its size my actual desktop does not alter from 1920x1080p ?
     
    Last edited: December 1, 2012
  9. FragKing

    FragKing Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 2, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CTO
    Location:
    Zurich
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    Issue resurfaced here as well... :(
     
  10. Reg

    Reg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 22, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I am so sick of this issue I have set my computer to go into hybination automatically or by me pushing hybernate on my remote button and to automatically restart MP on resume from hybernation.
     
  11. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    FFS! It returned today....
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!