Windows 7 tvfix/dvbfix for MediaPortal, now for x86 and x64 Builds !!! | Page 2

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Win7, March 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Win7

    Win7 New Member

    Joined:
    March 5, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    No this is only for Windows Seven. With this patch i´m using Windows Vista files for Windows Seven that is possible because Windows Seven is based on Windows Vista but the Home Server is based on Windows Server 2003! And im only replacing files, in Windows Sever you have to do additional tasks to install bda support. If tv is working don´t change anything. But as i now to get tv working on Windows Home Server you need the bda for server package. Just google it and you´ll find it :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chinga69

    chinga69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 27, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    refrigeration and aircon
    Location:
    penrith
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    once again thanks very much its good to have mp working in seven

    thanks brad
     
  4. metropolis

    metropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orpington
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi Win7, I am currently running Vista64, if you tell me which files you need I'll send them to you so you can also make a patch for Windows 7 64 bit, which is what I would like to run.

    Kind regards,
    Kev.
     
  5. chinga69

    chinga69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 27, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    refrigeration and aircon
    Location:
    penrith
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    he has already done it just download the zip on the first page it has the 86 and 64 bit folders works like a dream

    cheers brad
     
  6. metropolis

    metropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orpington
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, ok, up and running except no remote. I have an MCE remote and am using windows 7 x64. Anyone have a working solution for this please?

    Kind regards.
     
  7. chinga69

    chinga69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 27, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    refrigeration and aircon
    Location:
    penrith
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    hi the fix is no longer needed for latest x86 build 7077

    starts scanning for channels straight away

    once again thanks for your efforts

    cheers brad
     
  8. Win7

    Win7 New Member

    Joined:
    March 5, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I didn´t knew there were scanning problems :D The fix was made because with windows 7 i was unable to watch and record the same channel! That was very unhandy if you were watching the channel a recording should start because it stopped the live tv. Even it was not posible use the record now funktion! That´s the reason i made the fix. Can you test the behaviour if you watch a channel and select record now. When it´s working we don´t need that fix anymore! But i´m nearly sure i won´t work.
     
  9. chinga69

    chinga69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 27, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    refrigeration and aircon
    Location:
    penrith
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    ok because my problem was it would not find any channels when i scanned .

    interesting it recorded five channels for me in the morning

    cheers brad
     
  10. Win7

    Win7 New Member

    Joined:
    March 5, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Well recording wasn´t ever a problem. It was only a problem timeshifting and recording the same channel. Normaly that won´t happen. But here i need about ten minutes prerecord and its anoying if the live tv stops because the recordings for the following show starts! Could you please test it? Timeshift a channel of your choise and try recording it on the same time!
     
  11. chinga69

    chinga69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 27, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    refrigeration and aircon
    Location:
    penrith
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    hi i just got up and the tv server was 90% cpu usage so rebooted and applied your fix bdaserver
    timeshifting is the default when mp is installed


    cheers brad
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!