WorldWeather Lite | Page 9

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Micropolis, January 7, 2013.

  1. cnicolas

    cnicolas Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi,



    Just a curious question. Where are stored refreshed weather data for WWL ? There are no database visible.

    Thanks for your response
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    WWL doesn't seem to like Liverpool for some reason ;)

    If I enter Liverpool and click detect, it says it's detected the location "Huyton with Roby, GBR", wherever that is and that's the only choice I get.

    In the end I went to this site http://edg3.co.uk/snippets/weather-location-codes/ and it told me to use UKXX0083 for Liverpool so I put it in WWL manually.
     
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,513
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,374 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I updated to the new Version on a 1.5 prerelease installation with Titan skin. THings work, however, I the temperature doesn't display on the main screen, like in your screenshot in the first post.
    Temp.JPG

    Do I need to do additional Manual tweaking?

    Regards,
    HTPC_Sourcer
     
  5. nino

    nino Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  6. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi all
    using worldweather lite 1.3.0.
    On every resume from Standby it say that there is no Connection to the Internet.
    But i have set the wait on resume Time to 100sec. It Looks like the Wait Time is Ignored...

    Is this known?
     
  7. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Perhaps if you posted logs, we could see if something is going on....
     
  8. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That is absolute Right :) Here are the Logs.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. AlexPlas

    AlexPlas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 24, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Hello, here is Ukrainian translation.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  10. ysmp
    • Team MediaPortal

    ysmp Design Group

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seoul.
    Ratings:
    +789 / 1
    Home Country:
    South Korea South Korea
    Hi Alex,
    is the version of WWL v1.4.2 (in Repository 15-DEC) are the most update one?
    as i see in WW there was hotfix 1 day after, but not in WWL ... (no pressure ... when you got the time..;))

    feature: can you add Time +am/pm in location ?
    I use many locations (work trips) and i find my self all time looking for the time in location... maybe because got use to the mobile weather app'...)... :cautious:

    as allwase thanks for your great work (y)
     
  11. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,943 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi ysmp,
    WorldWeather Lite is not affected by these regression issues, accordingly version 1.4.2 is the latest stable release.

    I'm not complete sure which property do you mean explicitely. I'll send you a message in the next few days to clarify your needs.

    Bye, Micropolis
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!