WorldWeather Lite | Page 8

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Micropolis, January 7, 2013.

  1. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,105
    Likes Received:
    4,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,212 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Please ask in the Titan forum ;)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Also depends which home screen is in use - normal home or basic home
     
  4. MLH01
    • Premium Supporter

    MLH01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    You will need to set which menu the WorldWeather plugin appears via MediaPortal Configuration. Choose Plugins and in the Windows Plugins section choose WorldWeather Lite. Towards the bottom of the config screen there are 2 buttons: 'In Home' and 'In Plugins'. Click the 'In Home' button to have WorldWeather show up in the home menu. This applies for other plugins as well.
     
  5. StarWup

    StarWup Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 7, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This is not enough. There are two different options for the 'Home' screen in MediaPortal: Home (Classic) or BasicHome.
    'In Home' shows it in Classic Home but not in BasicHome. I want it to appear in BasicHome next to the TV button. So I guess I have to edit the basichome.xml manually. There's no BasicHome-Editor for Titan available yet. What appears strange to me is that the Onlinevideos plugin after installing appears perfectly in BasicHome.
    May anyone who has Word Weather Lite in BasicHome post his BasicHome.xml please?
     
  6. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,940 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Dear community,
    please find at the first post of this thread and in our plugin repository the updated version v1.0.2 of WorldWeatherLite. This update contains the following changes:
    • fix for a MediaPortal 1.4.0 specific timer issue in case threaded plugin loading is enabled
    • support for new WorldWeather Online API (see here), please upgrade your free developer account immediately (hint: if you want to upgrade later, you could use the previous version v1.2.2 of WorldWeather.Core.dll temporarily)
    Cheers, Micropolis
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
    • Like Like x 5
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,741
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,845 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    check Titan form and Titan theme threads .there is also a basic home editor for Titan extended basic home theme
     
  8. lulsam

    lulsam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 28, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Where can I download version 1.0.1?

    Thanks
     
  9. dkw

    dkw Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 23, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I'm using Titan basic. Should the current temp display on home screen using WW lite?
     
  10. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,105
    Likes Received:
    4,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,212 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Pls ask in the Titan thread ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I seem to get an error from WWLite that it couldn't access the Internet whenever I resume my PC from sleep.

    I use the MS Loopback Adapter for the TV server to avoid problems if the network isn't available and wonder if this could somehow also be used to prevent this error from WWLite?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!