AtmoLight - 1.18.6.0 [2016-09-21] | Page 4

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by Rick164, April 20, 2014.

  1. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Actually, AtmoLight does not monitor the buttons, but the actions. So you can define the red/blue/green/yellow action to other keys. I for example use the "*" key to open the context menu.
    Have a look at the FAQ: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/atmolight-1-12-0-0-2014-06-01.125633/#post-1076671
    It shows (with picture) how to add the red button action to the red button, but you can add it in the same fashion to other buttons aswell.


     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. sunfire7

    sunfire7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Mexico Mexico
    Show System Specs
    Great work and congrats to all who contribute to this great plug-in.

    I am unable to save changes on version 1.12.0.0. A popup shows saying "enter a valid number of ms". No matter what numbers I put on the ms. Anyone else having this problem? I rolled back to previous version and no issue.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Nope, working fine here.
    Logs?
     
  5. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for reporting!
    I was able to reproduce the bug. I fixed it and just uploaded a new version with this fix (1.12.1.0).


    Yeah, still no logging for config... But im going to add it, someday, promised! :whistle:
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I thought that Context Menu actions were also logged in MediaPortal.log? Or are those really only the actions from the remote key presses and not the errors?
     
  7. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Context menu gets logged yes, but we were talking about configuration ;).
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hey @Lightning303

    i finally found some time to test the new features (GIF reader and VU meter) both are working very well and are a nice enhancement to the plugin... THANKS for your work...again (y).
    The only thing i noticed is that the vu meter is on top level most of the time. Maybe we need to adjust the settings a bit or is it just based on my system/ audio settings?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    View attachment 151580 View attachment 151577
    i'm not @Lightning303 and give an answer for this!

    @Lightning303
    i have not see in the source code to..
    i think your should get the Peakmeter from Audio Core (Application) not over FFT from Bass.
    my opinion.
    do use Bass then i hope your use
    BassChannelGetLevel for right and left Channel ;)

    for Master Volume.. should then be Change to Application Volume.
    http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18520/Vista-Core-Audio-API-Master-Volume-Control

    i have finish it for Delphi this not help you so see code above,

    greets
     
    Last edited by a moderator: June 13, 2014
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  10. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Which version did you test? From git? Well i guess so, i didnt upload a test version with vu meter in it if i recall correctly ;p. I did some major improvements to the gif reader yesterday and some small fixes today.


    That should be independant from your system, but @HomeY and i saw that webradio had pretty low values, mp3 avarage and flac very high levels. Of course this is just a generalisation, but thats what we saw. As is, our implementation does not represent a normal vu meter. Normally these things have logorithmic scales, and our is not logorithmic, nor is it linear for that matter. We tried some values and found these to be the nicest. But as you have compiled your version yourself, you can off course try values yourself and if you find something let us know.
    You can find the boundries for the 10 segments here:
    https://github.com/ambilight-4-medi...FEATURE_Gif_Reader/AtmoLight.Core/Core.cs#L78

    Example:
    If the value is bigger than -2 than first segment (red) gets shown.
    If value is bigger than -5 then second segment (still red) gets shown.
    and so on.


    Sadly, not everybody can be me :p.


    As i said before im not that big of an audiophile, so my knowledge is limited. Currently i get the levels for left and right channel from the RMS method in the BassAudioEngine class. Like mp is doing to show a vu meter when music is playing. Looks like this method is using ChannelGetLevel.
    https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...sicPlayer/BASS/BassAudioEngine.cs#L2698-L2737

    As you mentioned, we found out that this limits the vu meter to audio that gets played back using the bass engine. So only music and webradio (no dvb radio).
    If you can give me hint how to use peakmeter from audio core, it would be highly appreciated :).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. BassFan

    BassFan Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i have do it and is better for Video/TV and Music
    see my edit in previous post.

    is wrong.. by the way not my Problem ;)
    Code (Text):
    1. dbLeft = 20.0 * Math.Log10(fpeakL);
    LOL..

    greets
     
    Last edited by a moderator: June 13, 2014
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!