1.10.0 - Azzuro various issue - TV - resume

Discussion in 'Archive' started by azzuro, March 31, 2015.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Extracted from original thread : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/mp1-4578-crashes-after-standby.129964/page-4#post-1131238

    Bad news this morning ...

    the information below are not always for your branch. but can maybe, have more reaction with this one. show the hidden side of the iceberg... :p

    Resume this morning, from the last night ( but i had re-enabled 2 plugins : Minidisplay & Powerscheduler )
    - last TV channel displayed on resume ( but less time, than before : placebo effect ? :whistle: )
    - Black screen on TV channel. i can see the OSD and info of the channel and the "time elapsed", also minidisplay show info about EPG. but none vidéo from TV. as always.

    i will try now :

    - recreate my own build without your branch ( SETUP n°2)
    who include :
    - @regeszter stuff about WOL TV-server when i select the TV tab, instead of WOL on start & resume
    - Rework Watchdog branch,
    - Dshow moved to VS2013
    - DSfilter branch by owlsroost
    - latest master branch.
    test if the black screen on resume, is affected by your branch... or by an other one ...

    - testing with Official release, for know if my build is not bugged...



    My supposition :
    - Wrong order of exit procedure when go to sleep
    my screen is off before stop TV.
    also when F2 is used for go to config. MP not save setting modified inside GUI. and few times Minidisplay is not shutdown correctly.

    - wrong interraction with TV plugin and MP :
    same thread ?
    when TVE go to standby and i use MP ( remote or audio) the GUI is freezed, and all action are applied after TVE is off.

    - How can you add more debug log ...

    i suppose, this post can't help you more ....

    Please guy's, i know your TVE-server is always running, so you have less issue than me :cry:

    Setup version :

    Setup N°1

    - MP1-4578 : Wrong window ...
    - Rework WOL TV-server when i select the TV tab, instead of WOL on start & resume
    - Rework Watchdog branch,
    - Dshow moved to VS2013
    - DSfilter branch by owlsroost
    - latest master branch. (1.11 Final )

    Setup N°2
    - Rework WOL TV-server when i select the TV tab, instead of WOL on start & resume
    - Rework Watchdog branch.
    - Dshow moved to VS2013.
    - DSfilter branch by owlsroost.
    - latest master branch. ( 1.11 Final )
     
    Last edited: April 1, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Can I see the client+server logs?
     
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    only this evening, for the logs of the day.
    i don't have acces remotely to my home. ( not set vpn acces yet (n) )

    but the logs posted previously contain all the issue. if you want.
     
  5. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Checking the suspend process I have found and issue in picture plugin but it is not related to this issue. We dispose the folder and picture sqlite database on suspend but they are opening again. They should be opened only on resume.

    Code (Text):
    1. [2015-03-15 10:14:37,727] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - TVHome.OnSuspend()
    2. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,230] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - TvNotify: stop
    3. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,232] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - TVHome: HeartBeat Transmitter stopped.
    4. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,243] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: OnSuspend - stopping playback
    5. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,248] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: SaveLastActiveModule - enabled False
    6. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,249] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: OnSuspend - stopping input devices
    7. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,252] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: OnSuspend - stopping AutoPlay
    8. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,254] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: OnSuspend - dispose DB connection
    9. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,256] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - open folderdatabase
    10. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,259] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - IntegrityCheck: the C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Database\FolderDatabase3.db3 is OK
    11. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,264] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - IntegrityCheck: the C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Database\PictureDatabase.db3 is OK
    12. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,265] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - picture database opened
    13. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,266] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - Main: VideoDatabaseV5.db3 sqllite database cache flushed to disk.
    14. [2015-03-15 10:14:42,267] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - Main: OnSuspend - Done
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @regeszter / @Sebastiii
    i propose to move the last posts to a newer thread, for don't have OFF topic.

    @regeszter : on old test, when i remove vidéodatabase, homescreen appear directly after resume.
    but not sure about all entry, on how test step.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello everybody

    I have restarted slowly my test yesterday.

    i have always the same installer " Setup N°1"
    ALL PLUGINS ARE OFF excepted IRSS for remote.

    Since yesterday none issue on resume MP
    - No delay on resume
    - No Black screen on TV resume.

    But all this test are do, on small delay between sleep/resume. i must try this evening if resume work fine, and enable plugin one by one

    i think the minidisplay plugin can be the culprit .... Wait & See.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Resuming this evening from sleep. No delay on resume...
    And tv is displayed fine after.
    Ps: all plug-in disabled
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Bad news, this morning,
    - Delay Tv -> OK
    - Black screen TV -> KO ( but i have sound, but no TV )

    Always without plugins enabled
    you can found the logs from start of the week.

    the step :
    Start HTPC
    "wait 3-5 sec"
    Start TV
    This resume correspond at MediaPortal.1 log

    previously i do :
    Start TV
    Start HTPC

    i don't know if can help. the chronofile.

    upload_2015-4-2_10-17-11.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    As I see, the live TV was active when the PC went to standby. Can you try to stop playing before you send the PC to standby? It is just an idea of course.
     
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,381
    Likes Received:
    2,467
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,123 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Sure, i can.

    i'm connected to my devstation with TeamV. but my HTPC don't respond at WOL ... :cautious:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!