1.10.0 - Azzuro various issue - TV - resume | Page 3

Discussion in 'Archive' started by azzuro, March 31, 2015.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hummm, how to be more clear ...
    Step by step
    PC Resume
    Tv GUI is displayed ( during 5-10 sec)
    MP back to HOmeScreen
    i select TV tab
    MP show Titan background PNG during TVE start from WOL.
    TV audio is played ( with always the background of Titan skin )
    5-10 sec wait
    TV Vidéo is displayed in Fullscreen.

    PS: i have maybe forget to say :
    i have activate both of choice below.
    upload_2015-4-3_11-26-22.png


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i have acivated minidisplay now.

    but since the start, the resume is better, men
    but always few random issues ! :mad:

    @Stéphane Lenclud : My Minidisplay show nothing on contextmenu, normal ?
     
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hey Guy's i have one question :
    as i use MediaPortal default shell replacement, the best way for start software ( RUN regkey don't work ) is :
    - script at logon ( i use script actually, but i think software don't start every time : AnyDVD / openhardware)
    or
    - task scheduler
    ?
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello boys,
    this morning i have re-enabled few plugin
    minidisplay
    fanarthandler
    and skin translation

    Actually none issue ...
    my question about bios :
    i have the option.
    Repost video on S3 resume : YES/NO
    for testing this week was YES.
    this morning i have set it to NO.

    I think an other thing can do the culprit, my script for start additional software on backgound.
    i must modify it for set it as task.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello
    one day with this setting, and al work as expected ...
    bad setting in config ?
    bad hardware installed ?
    my logon script was bad ? ( not moved to task, but only re-sort the order of running software needed) ( i have added Catalyst to my run software, was not present before )

    Seb i hope found the culprit, first i think was latesmediahandler at least for me. but it's very easy as solution ...
    but for now, your branch seems fine ...

    @regeszter : you have TVserver with energy saver ? right ? ( and use WOL for start it )
    i have one issue when TVE go to standby and i use MP, MP freeze during the TVE go to sleep. you don't have solution under your hat ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    I do not let tvserver go to standby until the client is on. But the tvserver is in standby if all clients are in standby of course. It means I do not use the (Powerscheduler: Add option to sleep TV Server if Client is online but TV Server is idle) branch.

    This issue can cause the TvPlugin, the PowerScheduler and any plugin which wants to communicate a tvserver like Minidisplay.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok, i must set my TVE like this. using your branch is possible ?
     
  10. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Great :) but we can also have some bug, on my side it's working good for now and seems better for other but this need wider testing :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!