1.10.0 - Azzuro various issue - TV - resume | Page 5

Discussion in 'Archive' started by azzuro, March 31, 2015.

  1. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    It was a joke regards MP2. [emoji14]

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    It was a joke regards MP2. [emoji14]
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i hope i have found the good way :

    click on the small icon "table"
    edit the hostname, and click Apply

    upload_2015-10-8_8-36-25.png
    and a new dialog open with :
    Code (Text):
    1. UPDATE `mptvdb2`.`server` SET `hostName`='192.168.1.9' WHERE `idServer`='1';
    so
    Code (Text):
    1. UPDATE `database_table`.`server` SET `hostName`='value_to_modify' WHERE `idServer`='1';
    upload_2015-10-8_8-38-38.png

    previously was TVE-SRV.home
     
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it work, but only with the solution to remove the value inside " hostname"

    but before edit : to be sure than TVservice is not running, and kill the EXE inside taskScheduler if always present ( also if Tvservice is down by error ).

    Code (Text):
    1. UPDATE `mptvdb2`.`server` SET `hostName`='' WHERE `idServer`='1';
    Start SetupTV.
    upload_2015-10-8_9-7-40.png

    upload_2015-10-8_9-7-55.png

    upload_2015-10-8_9-8-20.png

    Restart TVsetup ,and it work now.

    Thank you MM, for point me to the good way on Workbench.
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH, i have created a new wiki page, and all the work was bad saved .... :mad:
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,729
    Ratings:
    +8,195 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No, I don't think it is our responsibility to provide instructions for using external software. That is why I said:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...-_get_Cards()_error#Update_TV_Server_Database

    If you provide instructions for MySQL, are you also going to provide them for SQL Server?
    Are you going to update the instructions when the Workbench GUI design changes?
     
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,274
    Likes Received:
    2,351
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,983 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    remove workbench part can be good for you ?,
    but you think the command line can be used on "MySQL command line" ?
     
    Last edited: October 9, 2015
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!