Bug Reports | Page 10

Discussion in 'Ares Skin Feedback' started by wizard123, November 15, 2016.

  1. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Have found one...

    - Start watching TV
    - Switch over to Series/Movies
    - LiveTV is running in the little Window upper left...
    - Use the Submenu to enter the Child Protect Pin or to start Scrapping for new Movies
    - LiveTV in the upper left is gone. The Border is there but no TV Image. Sound is there...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Is this in MovingPictures or MyVideos ?
     
  4. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Movingpictures

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G925F mit Tapatalk
     
  5. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Ok thanks, does it do it anywhere else ? i vaguely remember it being a plugin issue rather than skin.
     
  6. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Not sure, maybe in TVSeries. Will try later today...
     
  7. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So, happens only in movingpictures when enter the Pin...

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G925F mit Tapatalk
     
  8. Ministerk
    • Super User

    Ministerk Super User

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    401
    Occupation:
    Systems developer
    Location:
    Uppsala
    Ratings:
    +831 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Well every site with categories I would say. But take one of my sites:
    1. OnlineVideos
    2. Norwegian (if you have enabled group by language)
    3. Viasat Norge
    4. TV3
    Here series thumbs should be visible in list layout when an item is selected but it isn't. Compare with Apollo or Titan
     
  9. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Can you try the attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Ah right, thanks @wizard123, although weirdly I can't seem to access that menu. I have installed World Weather and it also doesn't seem to allow me access that left hidden menu. Generally I am having problems getting the forecast to appear within the plugin as well as maps and other info, using www.openweathermap.org and the required API key. If logs are any good to you I'd be happy to oblige.

    I'll play around with it a bit more too, to see what I can see. Thanks as always...
     
  11. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I've never used openweathermap because it never worked for me previously either so help may be better found in the plugin forums for that, the hidden menu should work tho can you access it with a mouse ?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Bug Reports
  1. HTPCSourcer
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    4,744
  2. ge2301
    Replies:
    129
    Views:
    13,459
  3. wizard123
    Replies:
    94
    Views:
    9,367
  4. wizard123
    Replies:
    40
    Views:
    4,832
  5. TiboTv
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    925

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!