CableCARD tuner support for MediaPortal 1 | Page 68

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by mm1352000, September 18, 2012.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello and welcome Farley :)

    Have you looked at the first post in this thread?

    The screenshot you attached shows you're scanning as if the PRIME is a clear QAM tuner. Both the wiki (manual) and the first post in this thread instruct you to use tuning mode "digital cable".

    No. The best we can give is a partial answer.
    Your tuner is supported if you have upgraded the firmware to 20130708 or newer. :)
    SchedulesDirect data can be imported. I advise to use mc2xml with the XMLTV plugin rather than the dedicated plugin.
    The question nobody can answer for you is whether you'll be able to receive all your channels. That depends on your cable provider, and how they protect their channels in your area (market). MediaPortal can only receive "copy-freely" channels; copy-once protected channels can't be received.



    Regards,
    mm
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Farley Postgate

    Farley Postgate New Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Wow thanks for the quick reply. I did try all the options for scan including digital cable and found nothing. Just thought it must work if nextPVR and and the HD homerun View soft can see all the chanelsl. Next PVR is terribly slow compared to the Windows media center in windows 8.1. Just would like to upgrade the HTPC OS to windows 10 but not gonna until I can figure out a way to get a software PVR to work again. Would rather not use the a set top box.

    Cable provider is Verizon Fios.

    Any other insight would be helpful. I will try and check out the mc2xml plugin descibed above but it probably wont help if I can't find any of the digital channels.

    Thanks again,
    Farley
     

    Attached Files:

  4. loopery

    loopery Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America


    Disable "EPG grabbing" in the tuner properties. You might also be better off disabling card "preloading" for the initial setup (to avoid any conflicts). Exit tvsetup, stop-start tvservice (or restart your computer), then try to run the scan again -- this time using ATSC Digital Terrestrial mode. I have Verizon FIOS as well and it's all working smoothly.

    I might tinker with the XMLTV plugin later again, but it's not working for me; had to resort to WebEPG.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Again, please read the first post and/or the wiki. I quote the first post:
    In other words: most likely you are running a firewall which is blocking TV Server from receiving the lineup information from your CableCARD. You need to configure the firewall appropriately.

    You should be in luck then. :)
    AFAIK Verizon only flags a few "premium" channels (HBO etc.) as copy once.

    Bingo!
    You can't do anything until you have channels. To get channels, follow the instructions in the first post carefully. Don't skip the patch mentioned in the update.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    For what it's worth...

    Disabling EPG grabbing won't help with Farley's scanning problems. TV Server won't be attempting to grab EPG until there are channels.

    Preloading is disabled by default, and none of the setup instructions recommend enabling it. Even if Farley has chosen to enable it for some reason, it shouldn't cause a problem with scanning.

    I cannot support this recommendation. "ATSC Digital Terrestrial" mode is intended for use with ATSC tuners (ie. not CableCARD tuners) which are connected to an aerial/antenna. If you have a CableCARD tuner, the only recommended mode is "Digital Cable".

    If you would like help with this then please feel free to start a new thread with the details here:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/forums/xmltv.137/
     
  7. loopery

    loopery Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America


    My bad. Do choose "digital cable" as the tuning method for the HDHR3. I was thinking about my ATSC tuner card (I have an HDHR3 and an ATSC tuner card).
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  9. Keith T Kinser

    Keith T Kinser New Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have Charter and I thought i had everything setup correctly. It all reset. Any help would he appreciated... this is my 5th program ive tried using. I have a hauppauge winTV-DCR2650 on windows 10 64bit

    Thanks
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello and welcome Keith

    From the server log files I can see you did a whole lot of scanning, then a whole lot of testing. However, the scans you did were as if you had a clear QAM or ATSC tuner (which is wrong because you have a CableCARD tuner), and none of the testing you did was successful. In other words, it looks to me like you never had anything setup correctly. My advice to you is to delete all channels you have in TV Server Configuration -> TV Channels and start over following the guide in the first post carefully. That guide tells you exactly how to configure your tuners and scan properly.

    Regards,
    mm
     
  11. Keith T Kinser

    Keith T Kinser New Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for the reply... I accidently deleted the channels already. I will try that. Should it work once I figured it out? Charter tells me it won't but hauppauge says yes.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!