Calling all MP New Zealanders (Both of you!!) | Page 295

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by TVKiwi, July 11, 2005.

  1. captcol

    captcol Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 27, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Would that have something to do with the different mux's for tv3?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Nato

    Nato Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    has anyone tried mp 1.1.0 Rc5 and has a Hauppauge Nova T-500 ? Whats the channel change speed like and also the Tv start up time like ? as previous version of 1.1.0 (well all really) was tooooooo slooooooow had to go back to 1.0.2 stable.
     
  4. Reg

    Reg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 22, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello Nato

    Yes I still have a Nova T-500 and I upgraded from RC4 yesterday and it seems to be running very well. The channel change speed is very fast compared to RC4 and the start up is faster too, but still not what I would call instant. Not that it worries me as I record almost everything I watch as I hate adds.

    I also have a PCIe card now .... the HVR2200, but the Nova T-500 is set as highest priority card so I assume when I did try out live TV it was the Nova T doing the work as nothing else was recording at the time.


    I am also running For The Record and everything seems to be recording and playing back well.
     
  5. plotto

    plotto Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    AKL
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I have the T 500 Running, I found under 1.1 it was only slightly lagging when you first turned the tuner on, after that it was pretty quick. What driver are you using?
     
  6. Nato

    Nato Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Christchurch
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Was using Nova-T-500_4_3_25080_WHQL just downloaded Nova-T-500_4_3_27240_WHQ but do not have MP 1.1.0 RC5 installed yet still on 1.0.2 but will give it a go in the next few days.
     
  7. Bleazle
    • Premium Supporter

    Bleazle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    253
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Skinner :-)
    Location:
    Pukekohe
    Ratings:
    +256 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Something that bugs me about MP....

    Codecs!

    Why is it that I can play a file using Power DVD (in this case I'm talking about an MP4 file) and even though Power DVD is set as the codec for every option it can be selected for in MP Config the same file won't play when opened via MP?:mad: This really bugs the crap out of me :mad:

    OK, I could try to follow the instructions in the "online videos" thread but why do I have to go through all that? The file plays on my computer, just not through MP. Aaaarrghhh!

    Has anyone got any ideas/pointers that doesn't involve installing every codec under the sun? I guess I could install a K-lite codec pack but I know that's not really the recommended option (right?). Is there a codec which will play the MP4 format via MP, and if there is once it's installed where do I set it as the codec of choice (and will this effect my ability to play everything else which is working at the moment?...)

    Any advice would be appreciated :D

    Cheers.
     
  8. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    My advice, put them in a mkv, then as long as you have haali or preferably matroskasplitter.ax from the MPC-HC standalone filters, should play fine.

    Also prefer the mpcvideodec.ax for playback, with other codecs I get a glitch every 40 seconds with 23.976fps 1080 material.
     
  9. Bleazle
    • Premium Supporter

    Bleazle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    253
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Skinner :-)
    Location:
    Pukekohe
    Ratings:
    +256 / 1
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the info - a couple of questions:

    You mean convert them to .mkv format? I'm pretty sure I've got some software that'll do that but what do you recommend?

    Found them here (Browse Media Player Classic - Home Cinema Files on SourceForge.net) and it looks like this covers installation (http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/03/downloading-stand-alone-filters-from.html) and then I take it I just select mpcvideodec in "MP Config - Video Codecs"?

    Cheers.
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  11. thekiwi
    • Premium Supporter

    thekiwi MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Gisborne
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Finally got the scanning of the SBS channels sorted ... and maybe its due to being Gisborne ... or ... :)

    Instead of using 12646 as everyone else here is, I needed to use 12648 (which is what is listed on Lyngsat).
    Ran a scan and voila ... all SBS channels are now found.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!